172 Southern Boulevard, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 172 Southern Boulevard, Chatham |
| Zip code | 07928 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Chatham Township |
| Block | 102.11 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 172 Southern Boulevard, Chatham
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 172 Southern Boulevard, Chatham
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 1.73 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 172 Southern Boulevard, Chatham
- • Improvements for 172 Southern Boulevard, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 172 Southern Boulevard, Chatham
Assessed at $642,200, the tax amount paid for 172 Southern Boulevard, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $13,511.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 172 Southern Boulevard, Chatham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 Southern Boulevard, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 172 Southern Boulevard, Chatham
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 172 Southern Boulevard, Chatham
Access detailed property tax data for 172 Southern Boulevard, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $13,512 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $642,200 |
Assessment History for 172 Southern Boulevard, Chatham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 Southern Boulevard, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $642,200 | $642,200 | 2.104 | $13,512 | +5.78% |
| 2024 | $642,200 | $642,200 | 1.989 | $12,773 | +1.69% |
| 2023 | $642,200 | $642,200 | 1.956 | $12,561 | +0.51% |
| 2022 | $642,200 | $642,200 | 1.946 | $12,497 | +0.78% |
| 2021 | $642,200 | $642,200 | 1.931 | $12,401 | +2.01% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172 Southern Boulevard, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172 Southern Boulevard, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Boulvard School | NR | Public | PK, K-3 | 373 | 0.08 |
| Chatham Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 164 | 0.60 |
| Chatham Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 164 | 0.60 |
| Lafayette Elementary School | 8 | Public | 4-5 | 545 | 0.67 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 164 | 0.60 |
| St. Patrick School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 269 | 1.32 |
| Eclc Of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-12 | 177 | 1.48 |
| Chatham Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 1.59 |
| Madison Junior Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 579 | 1.86 |