Morris County  »  07928  »  Floral St  »  22 Floral St

22 Floral Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

22 Floral Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Floral Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Floral Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Township
Block 104
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Floral Street, Chatham

Sale date 07/19/2024
Sale price $1,659,999
Arm's length
Property tax $17,881

Lot & Building Information for 22 Floral Street, Chatham

Building sqft 3,099
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.463
Year built 1921

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Floral Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 22 Floral Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Floral Street, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Floral Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

22 Floral Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1921 and has a total of 3,099 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Floral Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $899,000, the tax amount paid for 22 Floral Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $18,914.

When was 22 Floral Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Floral Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 07/19/2024 for $1,659,999.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Floral Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Floral Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2024 $1,659,999
05/27/2000 $699,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Floral Street, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 22 Floral Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/19/2024 - D
10/07/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Floral Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Floral Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,881
Market value $899,000

Assessment History for 22 Floral Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Floral Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $873,700 $873,700 1.989 $17,378 +1.69%
2023 $873,700 $873,700 1.956 $17,090 +0.51%
2022 $873,700 $873,700 1.946 $17,002 +0.78%
2021 $873,700 $873,700 1.931 $16,871 +2.01%
2020 $873,700 $873,700 1.893 $16,539 +2.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Floral Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Floral Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lafayette Elementary School 8 Public 4-5 545 0.32
Southern Boulvard School NR Public PK, K-3 373 0.41
Southern Boulvard School NR Public PK, K-3 373 0.41
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 0.81
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 0.81
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.96
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.12
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.27
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 1.73

Nearest high schools

Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 0.21
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.12
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.92
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.96
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 2.17

Neighbors for 22 Floral Street, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 22 Floral Street, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Dale Dr, Chatham 4,054 08/12/2025
13 Robert Dr, Chatham 5,304 02/17/2022 $1,000,000
26 Floral St, Chatham 4,037
9 Maple St, Chatham 3,074 04/08/2009
14 Floral St, Chatham 3,008 10/29/2015 $1,475,000
9 Dale Dr, Chatham 3,263 10/05/2013 $1
5 Dale Dr, Chatham 2,494 08/07/2009 $860,000
5 Maple St, Chatham 4,548 06/21/2021 $2,200,000
30 Floral St, Chatham 2,831
15 Robert Dr, Chatham 2,355
15 School Ave, Chatham 1,586 07/30/2025 $4,150,000
8 Floral St, Chatham 8,931 07/24/2019 $1,255,000
27 School Ave, Chatham 3,338 07/06/2017 $1,196,000
11 Dale Dr, Chatham 3,379 08/01/2006 $850,000
21 School Ave, Chatham 4,403 08/31/2009 $999,999
7 Maple St, Chatham 4,631 06/28/2023 $2,750,000
3 Dale Dr, Chatham 4,490 09/15/2004 $2,100,000
17 School Ave, Chatham 3,980 09/10/1997 $430,000
11 School Ave, Chatham 3,576 08/31/2016 $1,150,000
1 Dale Dr, Chatham 5,350 07/12/2017 $2,750,000