7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham |
| Zip code | 07928 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Chatham Township |
| Block | 111 |
| Lot | 15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham
| Sale date | 07/15/2005 |
| Sale price | $721,000 |
| Property tax | $13,070 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham
| Building sqft | 2,494 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Year built | 1974 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham
- • Improvements for 7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham
7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,494 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $657,100, the tax amount paid for 7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $13,825.
When was 7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 07/15/2005 for $721,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,070 |
| Market value | $657,100 |
Assessment History for 7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $657,100 | $657,100 | 1.989 | $13,070 | +1.69% |
| 2023 | $657,100 | $657,100 | 1.956 | $12,853 | +0.51% |
| 2022 | $657,100 | $657,100 | 1.946 | $12,787 | +0.78% |
| 2021 | $657,100 | $657,100 | 1.931 | $12,689 | +2.01% |
| 2020 | $657,100 | $657,100 | 1.893 | $12,439 | +2.10% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Mitchell Avenue, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Boulvard School | NR | Public | PK, K-3 | 373 | 0.24 |
| Chatham Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 164 | 0.65 |
| Chatham Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 164 | 0.65 |
| Lafayette Elementary School | 8 | Public | 4-5 | 545 | 0.97 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 164 | 0.65 |
| St. Patrick School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 269 | 1.60 |
| Eclc Of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-12 | 177 | 1.76 |
| Chatham Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 1.83 |
| Madison Junior Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 579 | 1.92 |
Nearest high schools