Morris County  »  07928  »  Southern Blvd  »  522 Southern Blvd

522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Township
Block 128
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham

Sale date 03/17/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham

Building sqft 20,122
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 3.351
Year built 2025

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham

• • Improvements for 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham, NJ 07928?

522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 2025 and has a total of 20,122 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,400,000, the tax amount paid for 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $92,576.

When was 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold?

522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 03/31/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2020 $1
06/26/2013 $1
01/13/2013 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/19/2025 - D
11/25/2025 - R
Agreement
11/19/2025 - D
11/25/2025 - R
Mortgage
11/10/2025 - D
11/25/2025 - R
Mortgage
08/16/2023 - D
08/15/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/10/2023 - D
02/09/2024 - R
Agreement
06/14/2023 - D
07/06/2023 - R
Mortgage Modification
06/14/2023 - D
07/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
06/14/2023 - D
07/06/2023 - R
Agreement
06/14/2023 - D
07/06/2023 - R
Agreement
06/14/2023 - D
07/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $92,576
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,400,000

Assessment History for 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,400,000 $4,400,000 2.104 $92,576 +391.28%
2024 $947,400 $947,400 1.989 $18,844 -41.61%
2023 $1,650,000 $1,650,000 1.956 $32,274 +0.51%
2022 $1,650,000 $1,650,000 1.946 $32,109 +0.78%
2021 $1,650,000 $1,650,000 1.931 $31,862 +2.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,974
Median age 39.8
Average household income $316,204
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 6,752
Owner occupied units 83.3%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,081,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $918,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 522 Southern Boulevard, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
484 Southern Blvd, Chatham 06/14/2002 $1
499 Shunpike Rd, Chatham 1,144
497 Shunpike Rd, Chatham 1,375
15 Old Farm Rd, Chatham 1,792
8 Woodmont Dr, Chatham 2,370
500 Southern Blvd, Chatham 05/17/1999 $1,800,000
400 Southern Blvd, Chatham 8,676
493 Shunpike Rd, Chatham 1,138 07/13/2022 $560,000
316 Southern Blvd, Chatham 2,350 05/19/2023 $899,900
223 Noe Ave, Chatham 3,045 09/16/2011 $685,000
310 Southern Blvd, Chatham 2,282 07/02/2015 $750,000