Morris County  »  07935  »  Green Village Rd  »  522 A Green Village Rd

522 A Green Village Road, Green Village, NJ 07935 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

522 A Green Village Road, Green Village, NJ 07935
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 522 A Green Village Road, Green Village
Zip code 07935
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Township
Block 139
Lot 56.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 522 A Green Village Road, Green Village

Sale date 09/16/2024
Sale price $1,381,000
Property tax $17,786

Lot & Building Information for 522 A Green Village Road, Green Village

Building sqft 3,316
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.63
Year built 2001

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 522 A Green Village Road, Green Village

• • Improvements for 522 A Green Village Road, Green Village , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 522 A Green Village Road, Green Village

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 522 A Green Village Road, Green Village, NJ 07935?

522 A Green Village Road, Green Village, NJ 07935 was built in 2001 and has a total of 3,316 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 522 A Green Village Road, Green Village, NJ 07935 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $894,200, the tax amount paid for 522 A Green Village Road, Green Village, NJ 07935 is $18,813.

When was 522 A Green Village Road, Green Village, NJ 07935 last sold and what was the last sale price?

522 A Green Village Road, Green Village, NJ 07935 was last sold in 09/16/2024 for $1,381,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 522 A Green Village Road, Green Village

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 522 A Green Village Road, Green Village, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2024 $1,381,000
10/27/2022 $100
01/30/2002 $810,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 522 A Green Village Road, Green Village with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 522 A Green Village Road, Green Village

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/2025 - D
02/07/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2055
09/16/2024 - D
09/23/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/2024 - D
09/23/2024 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2054
10/27/2022 - D
01/04/2023 - R
Sheriff's Deed
01/30/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 522 A Green Village Road, Green Village

Access detailed property tax data for 522 A Green Village Road, Green Village, NJ 07935. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,786
Market value $894,200

Assessment History for 522 A Green Village Road, Green Village

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 522 A Green Village Road, Green Village, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $894,200 $894,200 1.989 $17,786 +1.69%
2023 $894,200 $894,200 1.956 $17,491 +0.51%
2022 $894,200 $894,200 1.946 $17,401 +0.78%
2021 $894,200 $894,200 1.931 $17,267 +2.01%
2020 $894,200 $894,200 1.893 $16,927 +2.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 522 A Green Village Road, Green Village, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 522 A Green Village Road, Green Village to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Torey J. Sabatini Elementary School 8 Public K-5 309 1.69
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 2.16
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 2.16
Southern Boulvard School NR Public PK, K-3 373 2.18
Southern Boulvard School NR Public PK, K-3 373 2.18

Nearest middle schools

St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 2.16
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 2.51
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 2.55
Harding Township Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 285 2.61
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 3.29

Nearest high schools

Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 2.75
Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 3.11
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 3.49