35 Cora Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information
35 Cora Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 35 Cora Lane, Chester |
| Zip code | 07930 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Chester Township |
| Block | 32.01 |
| Lot | 19 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Cora Lane, Chester
| Sale date | 08/30/2022 |
| Sale price | $632,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,061 |
Lot & Building Information for 35 Cora Lane, Chester
| Building sqft | 1,980 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.119 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 35 Cora Lane, Chester
- • Improvements for 35 Cora Lane, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 35 Cora Lane, Chester
35 Cora Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,980 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 35 Cora Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $426,400, the tax amount paid for 35 Cora Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 is $11,030.
When was 35 Cora Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?35 Cora Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 08/30/2022 for $632,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 35 Cora Lane, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Cora Lane, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 35 Cora Lane, Chester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 35 Cora Lane, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 35 Cora Lane, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,061 |
| Market value | $426,400 |
Assessment History for 35 Cora Lane, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Cora Lane, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $426,400 | $426,400 | 2.594 | $11,061 | -0.41% |
| 2023 | $438,100 | $438,100 | 2.535 | $11,106 | +11.26% |
| 2022 | $404,300 | $404,300 | 2.469 | $9,982 | +2.66% |
| 2021 | $404,300 | $404,300 | 2.405 | $9,723 | +1.35% |
| 2020 | $404,300 | $404,300 | 2.373 | $9,594 | +0.47% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Cora Lane, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Cora Lane, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ironia Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 479 | 1.79 |
| Mountain View Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 229 | 2.61 |
| Kennedy Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 267 | 2.71 |
| St Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 146 | 2.95 |
| The Cottage School | NR | Private | PK, K-3 | 23 | 2.96 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black River Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 345 | 2.44 |
| Daytop Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 62 | 2.94 |
| American Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 241 | 3.23 |