Morris County  »  07930  »  Burnett Dr  »  4 Burnett Dr

4 Burnett Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

4 Burnett Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Burnett Drive, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Burnett Drive, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 32.02
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Burnett Drive, Chester

Sale date 11/28/2022
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,735

Lot & Building Information for 4 Burnett Drive, Chester

Building sqft 2,247
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Burnett Drive, Chester

• • Improvements for 4 Burnett Drive, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Burnett Drive, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Burnett Drive, Chester, NJ 07930?

4 Burnett Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,247 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Burnett Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $452,400, the tax amount paid for 4 Burnett Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 is $11,703.

When was 4 Burnett Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Burnett Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 11/28/2022 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Burnett Drive, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Burnett Drive, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2022 $520,000
06/20/2022 $1
05/17/2022 $377,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Burnett Drive, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Burnett Drive, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/28/2022 - D
12/12/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/20/2022 - D
07/07/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/17/2022 - D
06/10/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Burnett Drive, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Burnett Drive, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,735
Market value $452,400

Assessment History for 4 Burnett Drive, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Burnett Drive, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $452,400 $452,400 2.594 $11,735 +5.62%
2023 $438,300 $438,300 2.535 $11,111 +3.38%
2022 $435,300 $435,300 2.469 $10,748 +2.66%
2021 $435,300 $435,300 2.405 $10,469 +1.35%
2020 $435,300 $435,300 2.373 $10,330 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Burnett Drive, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Burnett Drive, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ironia Elementary School 7 Public K-5 479 1.70
Kennedy Elementary School 4 Public K-4 267 2.57
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 2.75
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 3.08
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.08

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 2.47
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 2.75
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 3.08
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.08
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 3.09

Nearest high schools

American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.08
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 3.09
West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 3.27
Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 3.35
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 3.35

Neighbors for 4 Burnett Drive, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 4 Burnett Drive, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Deer CT, Chester 1,896 08/29/2025 $850,000
38 Cora Ln, Chester 2,406 09/30/2020 $595,000
4 Huemer Ln, Chester 1,800 09/04/2020 $450,000
1 Deer CT, Chester 2,896 01/09/2025 $750,000
40 Cora Ln, Chester 2,394 06/28/2012 $380,000
28 Cora Ln, Chester 1,380
26 Cora Ln, Chester 2,452
31 Cora Ln, Chester 5,486
3 Deer CT, Chester 2,250 09/08/2023
36 Cora Ln, Chester 2,250 05/12/2022 $1
34 Cora Ln, Chester 3,705 02/23/2016 $250,000
6 Burnett Dr, Chester 4,689 03/05/2020 $1
29 Cora Ln, Chester 2,400 09/27/2024 $725,000
2 Burnett Dr, Chester 1,825 01/25/1999 $251,000
5 Deer CT, Chester 2,400 01/22/2008 $470,000
42 Cora Ln, Chester 2,842 04/22/2016 $245,000
30 Cora Ln, Chester 2,042
33 Cora Ln, Chester 2,643
35 Cora Ln, Chester 1,980 08/30/2022 $632,500
37 Cora Ln, Chester 2,085