Morris County  »  07834  »  Broadway  »  50 Broadway

50 Broadway, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

50 Broadway, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Broadway, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Broadway, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 50303
Lot 56

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Broadway, Denville

Sale date 11/19/2018
Sale price $407,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,857

Lot & Building Information for 50 Broadway, Denville

Building sqft 1,350
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.243
Year built 1955
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 50 Broadway, Denville

• • Improvements for 50 Broadway, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Broadway, Denville

How many sq. ft. does 50 Broadway, Denville, NJ 07834 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 50 Broadway, Denville, NJ 07834 has a total of 1,350 square feet and a current price per square foot of $301.

What is the year built & the current market value of 50 Broadway, Denville, NJ 07834?

50 Broadway, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $437,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Broadway, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Broadway, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2018 $407,500

Title Documents for 50 Broadway, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2025 - D
05/13/2025 - R
Mortgage
11/19/2018 - D
12/10/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/19/2019
11/19/2018 - D
12/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/19/2018 - D
12/10/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Broadway, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Broadway, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,188
Current property tax $12,857
Market value $437,000

Assessment History for 50 Broadway, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Broadway, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $437,000 $437,000 2.789 $12,188 +1.20%
2024 $437,000 $437,000 2.756 $12,044 +14.98%
2023 $396,000 $396,000 2.645 $10,474 +2.84%
2022 $396,000 $396,000 2.572 $10,185 +1.54%
2021 $396,000 $396,000 2.533 $10,031 +0.84%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,385
Median age 41.8
Average household income $180,682
Family households 79.1%
Occupied housing units 6,601
Owner occupied units 88.0%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $576,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $499,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Broadway, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Broadway, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 Broadway, Denville

Here are the neighbors for 50 Broadway, Denville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 1st Ave, Denville 6,004 10/23/2000
64 Diamond Spring Rd, Denville 5,632 02/18/2022 $1
25 2nd Ave, Denville 2,120 09/07/2016 $370,000
56 Broadway, Denville 3,750 12/15/2016 $500,000
20 1st Ave, Denville 13,311 01/28/2026 $1
38 1st Ave, Denville 1,584 07/08/2008
21 2nd Ave, Denville 1,041 10/23/2007 $320,000
18 3rd Ave, Denville 1,449 05/24/2024 $480,000
10 3rd Ave, Denville 1,728 06/01/2021 $550,000
58 Broadway, Denville 12/15/2016 $500,000
14 3rd Ave, Denville 1,294 06/15/2016 $325,000