9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville |
| Zip code | 07834 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Denville Township |
| Block | 50307 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville
| Sale date | 08/02/2021 |
| Sale price | $560,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $19,270 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville
| Building sqft | 2,808 |
| Building class | Office - General (560) |
| Acreage | 0.339 |
| Year built | 1926 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville
- • Improvements for 9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville
This Office - General (560) located at 9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 has a total of 2,808 square feet and a current price per square foot of $199.
What is the year built & the current market value of 9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834?9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $655,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $18,268 |
| Current property tax | $19,270 |
| Market value | $655,000 |
Assessment History for 9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $655,000 | $655,000 | 2.789 | $18,268 | +1.20% |
| 2024 | $655,000 | $655,000 | 2.756 | $18,052 | +4.20% |
| 2023 | $655,000 | $655,000 | 2.645 | $17,325 | +2.84% |
| 2022 | $655,000 | $655,000 | 2.572 | $16,847 | +1.54% |
| 2021 | $655,000 | $655,000 | 2.533 | $16,591 | +0.84% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 18,385 |
| Median age | 41.8 |
| Average household income | $180,682 |
| Family households | 79.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,601 |
| Owner occupied units | 88.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.75 |
| Median year structure built | 1963 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $576,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $499,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville
Here are the neighbors for 9 Bloomfield Avenue, Denville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Broadway, Denville | 6,550 | ||
| 17 Broadway, Denville | 1,462 | ||
| 13-15 Broadway, Denville | 5,184 | ||
| 23 Broadway, Denville | 1,697 | 01/02/2013 | $401,726 |
| 16 E Main St, Denville | |||
| 3 W Main St, Denville | 2,492 | 12/13/2010 | $230,984 |
| 5 W Main St, Denville | 18,998 | 08/09/2002 | $394,396 |
| 27 Broadway, Denville | 5,314 | 03/13/2024 | $950,000 |