Morris County  »  07834  »  W Main St  »  45 W Main St

45 West Main Street, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 West Main Street, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 West Main Street, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 50308
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 West Main Street, Denville

Sale date 09/24/2015
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,077

Lot & Building Information for 45 West Main Street, Denville

Building sqft 1,134
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.264
Year built 1949

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 45 West Main Street, Denville

• • Improvements for 45 West Main Street, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 West Main Street, Denville

How many sq. ft. does 45 West Main Street, Denville, NJ 07834 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 45 West Main Street, Denville, NJ 07834 has a total of 1,134 square feet and a current price per square foot of $683.

What is the year built & the current market value of 45 West Main Street, Denville, NJ 07834?

45 West Main Street, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $964,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 West Main Street, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 West Main Street, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2015 $775,000
05/08/2014 $1
03/05/2010 $950,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 West Main Street, Denville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 West Main Street, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/10/2019 - D
10/22/2019 - R
Assignment
10/10/2019 - D
10/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/09/2019 - D
10/22/2019 - R
Assignment
06/15/2018 - D
06/20/2018 - R
Assignment
06/15/2018 - D
06/20/2018 - R
Assignment
06/15/2018 - D
06/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/24/2015 - D
10/13/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/08/2014 - D
07/14/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/05/2010 - D
03/16/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 West Main Street, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 45 West Main Street, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,582
Current property tax $28,077
Market value $964,500

Assessment History for 45 West Main Street, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 West Main Street, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $964,500 $964,500 2.756 $26,582 +4.20%
2023 $964,500 $964,500 2.645 $25,511 +2.84%
2022 $964,500 $964,500 2.572 $24,807 +1.54%
2021 $964,500 $964,500 2.533 $24,431 +0.84%
2020 $964,500 $964,500 2.512 $24,228 +25.75%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,203
Median age 41
Average household income $184,356
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 6,686
Owner occupied units 85.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $497,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 West Main Street, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 West Main Street, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 45 West Main Street, Denville

Here are the neighbors for 45 West Main Street, Denville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
141 Route 46, Denville
21 Broadway, Denville 6,550
17 Broadway, Denville 1,462
13-15 Broadway, Denville 5,184
23 Broadway, Denville 1,697 01/02/2013 $401,726
3 W Main St, Denville 2,492 12/13/2010 $230,984
5 W Main St, Denville 18,998 08/09/2002 $394,396
27 Broadway, Denville 5,314 03/13/2024 $950,000
35 W Main St, Denville 1,609 01/27/2009 $300,000
7 W Main St, Denville 1,952 12/15/1999 $93,826
35 E Main St, Denville 3,386 10/30/2018 $576,000