3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information
3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville |
| Zip code | 07834 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Denville Township |
| Block | 51303 |
| Lot | 9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/30/2013 |
| Sale price | $1,200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $30,371 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville
| Building sqft | 5,127 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.92 |
| Year built | 2002 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville
3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 2002 and has a total of 5,127 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,102,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville, NJ 07834 is $30,734.
When was 3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 07/30/2013 for $1,200,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $30,371 |
| Market value | $1,102,000 |
Assessment History for 3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,102,000 | $1,102,000 | 2.756 | $30,371 | +4.20% |
| 2023 | $1,102,000 | $1,102,000 | 2.645 | $29,148 | +2.84% |
| 2022 | $1,102,000 | $1,102,000 | 2.572 | $28,343 | +1.54% |
| 2021 | $1,102,000 | $1,102,000 | 2.533 | $27,914 | +0.84% |
| 2020 | $1,102,000 | $1,102,000 | 2.512 | $27,682 | +1.63% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celebrate the Children | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 120 | 0.98 |
| Celebrate the Children | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 120 | 0.98 |
| The Craig School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 127 | 1.24 |
| Lake Drive Hearing Imp | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 63 | 1.25 |
| Lake Drive Hearing Imp | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 63 | 1.25 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valleyview Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 541 | 0.61 |
| Celebrate the Children | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 120 | 0.98 |
| The Craig School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 127 | 1.24 |
| Lake Drive Hearing Imp | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 63 | 1.25 |
| Rockaway Valley Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-8 | 386 | 1.55 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celebrate the Children | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 120 | 0.98 |
| The Craig School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 127 | 1.24 |
| Craig High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 1.24 |
| Academy For Biotechnology | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 13 | 1.55 |
| Mountain Lakes High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 569 | 1.55 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville
Here are the neighbors for 3 Harcourt Terrace, Denville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Harcourt Ter, Denville | 3,937 | 10/19/2020 | $999,999 |
| 11 Farmstead Rd, Denville | 4,278 | 05/03/2024 | $1,250,000 |
| 5 Harcourt Ter, Denville | 4,987 | 08/21/2023 | $1,750,000 |
| 7 Harcourt Ter, Denville | 3,919 | 06/24/2003 | $825,000 |
| 6 Harcourt Ter, Denville | 4,630 | 07/19/2019 | $925,000 |
| 4 Harcourt Ter, Denville | 4,369 | 12/18/2002 | $745,000 |
| 79 Old Boonton Rd, Denville | 4,268 | 12/12/2002 | $680,000 |
| 6 Leo Ter, Denville | 4,053 | 06/24/2010 | $930,000 |
| 6 Harvest Way, Denville | 4,191 | 07/25/2007 | $1,037,500 |
| 9 Farmstead Rd, Denville | 3,538 | 08/18/1995 | $400,000 |
| 4 Leo Ter, Denville | 2,972 | ||
| 14 Farmstead Rd, Denville | |||
| 2 Harcourt Ter, Denville | 5,284 | 10/26/2001 | $782,800 |
| 4 Harvest Way, Denville | 4,592 | 01/13/1997 | $597,000 |
| 2 Harvest Way, Denville | 3,586 | 01/20/2022 | $805,000 |
| 18 Pleasant Valley Rd, Denville | 4,277 | 10/10/2001 | $700,000 |
| 2 Leo Ter, Denville | 3,984 | 05/20/2013 | $965,000 |
| 81 Old Boonton Rd, Denville | 4,250 | 03/31/2021 | $1,040,000 |
| 8 Harvest Way, Denville | 3,889 | 06/24/2019 | $875,000 |
| 20 Pleasant Valley Rd, Denville | 4,479 | 12/02/2020 | $949,000 |