Morris County  »  07834  »  Whaleback Waddy  »  8 Whaleback Waddy

8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 60603
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville

Property tax $6,150

Lot & Building Information for 8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville

Building sqft 792
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.228
Year built 1935

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville

• • Improvements for 8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, NJ 07834?

8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1935 and has a total of 792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $220,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, NJ 07834 is $6,149.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,150
Market value $220,500

Assessment History for 8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $220,500 $220,500 2.789 $6,150 +1.20%
2024 $220,500 $220,500 2.756 $6,077 +4.20%
2023 $220,500 $220,500 2.645 $5,832 +2.84%
2022 $220,500 $220,500 2.572 $5,671 +1.54%
2021 $220,500 $220,500 2.533 $5,585 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Whaleback Waddy, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.16
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.16
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.47
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.47
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.79

Nearest middle schools

Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 0.73
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.16
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.47
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.79
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.81

Nearest high schools

Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.16
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.79
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.79
Morris Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 428 1.87