Morris County  »  07834  »  Whaleback Waddy  »  2 Whaleback Waddy

2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 60603
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville

Sale date 05/10/2018
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,495

Lot & Building Information for 2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville

Building sqft 1,672
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.307
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville

• • Improvements for 2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, NJ 07834?

2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $380,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, NJ 07834 is $10,620.

When was 2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 05/10/2018 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2018 $425,000
12/13/2012 $329,000
07/22/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/04/2025 - D
10/10/2025 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2055
05/25/2024 - D
09/10/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
05/24/2024 - D
06/14/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
11/07/2023 - D
01/02/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
05/28/2021 - D
07/19/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
01/05/2021 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Assignment
06/28/2019 - D
07/09/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
05/10/2018 - D
05/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/10/2018 - D
05/11/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/13/2012 - D
12/18/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,495
Market value $380,800

Assessment History for 2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $380,800 $380,800 2.756 $10,495 +4.20%
2023 $380,800 $380,800 2.645 $10,072 +2.84%
2022 $380,800 $380,800 2.572 $9,794 +1.54%
2021 $380,800 $380,800 2.533 $9,646 +0.84%
2020 $380,800 $380,800 2.512 $9,566 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Whaleback Waddy, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.14
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.14
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.49
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.49
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.78

Nearest middle schools

Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 0.70
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.14
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.49
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.78
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.80

Nearest high schools

Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.14
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.78
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.78
Morris Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 428 1.84