Morris County  »  07834  »  Leonard Pl  »  5 Leonard Pl

5 Leonard Place, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

5 Leonard Place, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Leonard Place, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Leonard Place, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 60603
Lot 42

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Leonard Place, Denville

Sale date 03/04/2025
Sale price $576,800
Arm's length
Property tax $7,684

Lot & Building Information for 5 Leonard Place, Denville

Building sqft 1,244
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.203
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Leonard Place, Denville

• • Improvements for 5 Leonard Place, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Leonard Place, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Leonard Place, Denville, NJ 07834?

5 Leonard Place, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,244 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Leonard Place, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $278,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Leonard Place, Denville, NJ 07834 is $7,775.

When was 5 Leonard Place, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Leonard Place, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 03/04/2025 for $576,800.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Leonard Place, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Leonard Place, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2025 $576,800
02/24/2021 $437,000
07/09/2012 $292,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Leonard Place, Denville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Leonard Place, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/29/2025 - D
10/06/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2045
03/04/2025 - D
03/06/2025 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2055
03/04/2025 - D
03/06/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/25/2021 - D
03/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
02/24/2021 - D
03/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/16/2019 - D
10/15/2019 - R
Cdeed
07/09/2012 - D
09/28/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/22/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Leonard Place, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Leonard Place, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,684
Market value $278,800

Assessment History for 5 Leonard Place, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Leonard Place, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $278,800 $278,800 2.756 $7,684 +4.20%
2023 $278,800 $278,800 2.645 $7,374 +2.84%
2022 $278,800 $278,800 2.572 $7,171 +5.95%
2021 $267,200 $267,200 2.533 $6,768 +0.84%
2020 $267,200 $267,200 2.512 $6,712 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Leonard Place, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Leonard Place, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.19
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.19
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.39
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.39
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.74

Nearest middle schools

Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 0.76
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.19
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.39
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.74
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.74

Nearest high schools

Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.19
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.74
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.74