Morris County  »  500 MT Pleasant Ave

500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 901
Lot 4
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway

Sale date 06/11/2012
Sale price $2,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $102,250

Lot & Building Information for 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway

Building sqft 15,040
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 1.831

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway

How many sq. ft. does 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 has a total of 15,040 square feet and a current price per square foot of $172.

What is the market value of 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

The current market value is $2,929,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2012 $2,600,000
03/05/2004 $1
02/03/2003 $4,823,131
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/30/2022 - D
01/25/2023 - R
Mortgage Modification
07/30/2020 - D
09/04/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/11/2012 - D
07/12/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/05/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/03/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/05/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $102,250
Market value $2,929,800

Assessment History for 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,929,800 $2,929,800 3.49 $102,250 +6.63%
2024 $2,929,800 $2,929,800 3.273 $95,892 +3.67%
2023 $2,929,800 $2,929,800 3.157 $92,494 +6.80%
2022 $2,929,800 $2,929,800 2.956 $86,605 +1.83%
2021 $2,929,800 $2,929,800 2.903 $85,052 +2.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,663
Median age 44.3
Average household income $165,655
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 8,645
Owner occupied units 81.7%
People per household (average) 2.62
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $481,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 500 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
530 MT Pleasant Ave, Rockaway 111,822 07/01/1999
50 Reservoir Ave, Dover 3,756 08/17/2018 $430,000
44 Reservoir Ave, Dover 1,955
80 Grace St, Dover 2,044 09/18/2002 $1
19 Hillside Ave, Rockaway 1,860
87 Grace St, Dover 1,680 08/12/2005 $285,000
26 Windsor Ave, Dover 1,152 09/23/2002 $294,000
34 Reservoir Ave, Dover 1,522 09/28/1983 $86,000
550 MT Pleasant Ave, Rockaway 29,688 11/13/1998 $4,291,000
18 Windsor Ave, Dover 1,872 04/11/2022 $1