Morris County  »  07801  »  2nd St  »  54 2nd St

54 2nd Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

54 2nd Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 2nd Street, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 2nd Street, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Toms River Township
Block XXX1115
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 2nd Street, Dover

Sale date 01/27/2011
Sale price $130,000
Property tax $5,469

Lot & Building Information for 54 2nd Street, Dover

Building sqft 1,036
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.145
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (5,000 S.F. ) (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 54 2nd Street, Dover

• • Improvements for 54 2nd Street, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 2nd Street, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 2nd Street, Dover, NJ 07801?

54 2nd Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,036 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 2nd Street, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $167,100, the tax amount paid for 54 2nd Street, Dover, NJ 07801 is $5,831.

When was 54 2nd Street, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54 2nd Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 01/27/2011 for $130,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 2nd Street, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 2nd Street, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2011 $130,000
09/08/2010 $1
06/29/2004 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 2nd Street, Dover with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 54 2nd Street, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/27/2011 - D
02/02/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/08/2010 - D
09/08/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/2004 - D
07/13/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 2nd Street, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 54 2nd Street, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,469
Market value $167,100

Assessment History for 54 2nd Street, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 2nd Street, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $167,100 $167,100 3.273 $5,469 +3.67%
2023 $167,100 $167,100 3.157 $5,275 +6.80%
2022 $167,100 $167,100 2.956 $4,939 +1.83%
2021 $167,100 $167,100 2.903 $4,851 +2.04%
2020 $167,100 $167,100 2.845 $4,754 +4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 2nd Street, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 2nd Street, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 0.09
Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 0.09
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.48
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.48
Fernbrook Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.48
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 0.98
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.27
A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 1.48
Randolph Middle School 6 Public 6-8 922 2.16

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 1.34
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 1.74
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 1.74
Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 2.26
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 2.64

Neighbors for 54 2nd Street, Dover

Here are the neighbors for 54 2nd Street, Dover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 W Clinton St, Dover 2,600 07/20/2018 $100
34 W Clinton St, Dover 1,962 12/14/2020 $355,000
106 Jordan Ter, Dover 1,776 09/04/2019 $350,000
6 U S Highway 46, Dover 1,092 09/14/2007 $435,709
10 U S Highway 46, Dover 3,335 12/01/2008 $3,500
45 Bassett Hwy, Dover 104,478
47 Bassett Hwy, Dover 41,450 11/29/2012 $2,410,000
25 Bassett Hwy, Dover 14,502
108 Jordan Ter, Dover 2,414 12/13/2004 $10
63 Bassett Hwy, Dover 177,430 05/04/2010 $1
107 Bassett Hwy, Dover 37,695 02/03/2023 $1
84 Academy St, Dover 2,202 09/15/1999 $47,327
2 U S Highway 46, Dover 02/06/2008
58 2nd St, Dover 1,497 08/28/2009 $1
62-64 2nd St, Dover 2,028 07/06/2018 $245,000
104 Jordan Ter, Dover 1,464 11/10/2025 $490,000
68 2nd St, Dover 1,948 07/10/2018 $205,000
110 Jordan Ter, Dover 1,000 02/16/2022 $1
74 2nd St, Dover 1,686 01/15/2016 $1
94 Academy St, Dover 1,149 07/10/2014 $10