Morris County  »  07801  »  E Clinton St  »  23 E Clinton St

23 East Clinton Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 East Clinton Street, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 East Clinton Street, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 1313
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 East Clinton Street, Dover

Sale date 12/15/2023
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 23 East Clinton Street, Dover

Building sqft 7,437
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.171
Year built 1940
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 East Clinton Street, Dover

• • Improvements for 23 East Clinton Street, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 East Clinton Street, Dover

How many sq. ft. does 23 East Clinton Street, Dover, NJ 07801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 23 East Clinton Street, Dover, NJ 07801 has a total of 7,437 square feet and a current price per square foot of $94.

What is the year built & the current market value of 23 East Clinton Street, Dover, NJ 07801?

23 East Clinton Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $691,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 East Clinton Street, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 East Clinton Street, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2023 $700,000
12/29/1998 $1,019,561
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 East Clinton Street, Dover with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 23 East Clinton Street, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/21/2023 - D
01/02/2024 - R
Mortgage
12/15/2023 - D
01/02/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/29/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 East Clinton Street, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 23 East Clinton Street, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $22,626
Current property tax $0
Market value $691,300

Assessment History for 23 East Clinton Street, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 East Clinton Street, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $691,300 $691,300 3.273 $22,626 +3.67%
2023 $691,300 $691,300 3.157 $21,824 +6.80%
2022 $691,300 $691,300 2.956 $20,435 +1.83%
2021 $691,300 $691,300 2.903 $20,068 +2.04%
2020 $691,300 $691,300 2.845 $19,667 +4.33%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,725
Median age 40
Average household income $101,016
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 9,184
Owner occupied units 48.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $342,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 East Clinton Street, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 East Clinton Street, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 23 East Clinton Street, Dover

Here are the neighbors for 23 East Clinton Street, Dover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80-84 N Sussex St, Dover 4,223 05/14/2021 $1
14 E MC Farlan St, Dover 03/12/2020 $1
44 N Bergen St, Dover 1,062 02/23/2000 $125,000
82-84 Pequannock St, Dover 2,678 05/08/2021 $388,000
1 E Clinton St, Dover 10,092 10/01/2006 $2,270,000
13 W Clinton St, Dover 180 08/24/2000 $137,500
76 N Bergen St, Dover 6,210 08/27/1982 $225,000
62 N Bergen St, Dover 1,272 11/24/2021 $285,000
24-28 E MC Farlan St, Dover 8,911 07/20/2023
80 Pequannock St, Dover 2,148 09/11/2001 $284,000