Morris County  »  07801  »  E Blackwell St  »  116 E Blackwell St

116 East Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 East Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 1902
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover

Sale date 04/14/2026
Sale price $748,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,981

Lot & Building Information for 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover

Building sqft 2,368
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.126
Year built 1883
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover

• • Improvements for 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover

How many sq. ft. does 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801 has a total of 2,368 square feet and a current price per square foot of $315.

What is the year built & the current market value of 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801?

116 East Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1883 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $343,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2026 $748,000
11/17/2016 $260,000
07/31/2013 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/24/2026 - D
04/28/2026 - R
Mortgage 03/24/2036
04/14/2026 - D
04/28/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/17/2016 - D
11/28/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/2013 - D
12/12/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/2013 - D
08/28/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/2010 - D
08/04/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/17/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,981
Market value $343,300

Assessment History for 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $343,300 $343,300 3.49 $11,981 +6.63%
2024 $343,300 $343,300 3.273 $11,236 +3.67%
2023 $343,300 $343,300 3.157 $10,838 +6.80%
2022 $343,300 $343,300 2.956 $10,148 +1.83%
2021 $343,300 $343,300 2.903 $9,966 +2.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,128
Median age 39.6
Average household income $107,534
Family households 74.8%
Occupied housing units 9,407
Owner occupied units 50.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $406,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover

Here are the neighbors for 116 East Blackwell Street, Dover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120 E Blackwell St, Dover 6,796 01/14/2013 $1,250,000
164-166 E Blackwell St, Dover 2,631 05/05/2015 $10
196 E Blackwell St, Dover 10/09/1965
88 Park Ave, Dover 1,737 03/30/2004 $279,500
22 S Highland Ave, Dover 910 12/05/2025 $460,000
138 E Blackwell St, Dover 11/23/2004 $625,000
123 E Blackwell St, Dover 10,850
66-68 Park Ave, Dover 2,975 08/26/2003 $340,000
152 E Blackwell St, Dover 10,938
26 S Highland Ave, Dover 1,590 09/21/2020 $320,000