Morris County  »  07801  »  E Blackwell St  »  142 E Blackwell St

142 East Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 East Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 East Blackwell Street, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 1902
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 East Blackwell Street, Dover

Sale date 11/23/2004
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,284

Lot & Building Information for 142 East Blackwell Street, Dover

Building sqft 7,680
Building class Store
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1940
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 142 East Blackwell Street, Dover

• • Improvements for 142 East Blackwell Street, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 East Blackwell Street, Dover

How many sq. ft. does 142 East Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 142 East Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801 has a total of 7,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $81.

What is the year built & the current market value of 142 East Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801?

142 East Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $523,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 East Blackwell Street, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 East Blackwell Street, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2004 $625,000

Title Documents for 142 East Blackwell Street, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/26/2021 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Assignment
02/26/2021 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/23/2004 - D
12/09/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 East Blackwell Street, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 142 East Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,284
Market value $523,900

Assessment History for 142 East Blackwell Street, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 East Blackwell Street, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $523,900 $523,900 3.49 $18,284 +6.63%
2024 $523,900 $523,900 3.273 $17,147 +3.67%
2023 $523,900 $523,900 3.157 $16,540 +6.80%
2022 $523,900 $523,900 2.956 $15,486 +1.83%
2021 $523,900 $523,900 2.903 $15,209 +2.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,128
Median age 39.6
Average household income $107,534
Family households 74.8%
Occupied housing units 9,407
Owner occupied units 50.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $406,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 East Blackwell Street, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 East Blackwell Street, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 142 East Blackwell Street, Dover

Here are the neighbors for 142 East Blackwell Street, Dover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
164-166 E Blackwell St, Dover 2,631 05/05/2015 $10
196 E Blackwell St, Dover 10/09/1965
243 Rear E Blackwell St, Dover 7,200 12/30/2020 $1
120 E Blackwell St, Dover 6,796 01/14/2013 $1,250,000
88 Park Ave, Dover 1,737 03/30/2004 $279,500
138 E Blackwell St, Dover 11/23/2004 $625,000
123 E Blackwell St, Dover 10,850
119-121 E Blackwell St, Dover 5,198 04/28/2016 $725,000