Morris County  »  07936  »  Ridgedale Ave  »  687 Ridgedale Ave

687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

Sign Up Now

Due to the nature of this address' parcel subdivisions, there may be only limited information available in this property report. To explore the full range of property information for this address, log in or create a free account and view the property reports of each individual parcel.

Photo & Map Show Hide

687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover
Zip code 07936
County Morris
Municipality East Hanover Township
Block 1.01
Lot 32.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Sale date 05/30/2018
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length

Lot & Building Information for 687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Building sqft 1,788
Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 3.473 i
Year built 1971

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

• • Improvements for 687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936?

687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,788 square feet.

When was 687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 last sold and what was the last sale price?

687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was last sold in 05/30/2018 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2018 $520,000
04/24/2012 $10
06/04/2003 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/30/2018 - D
06/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/30/2018 - D
06/11/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/12/2018 - D
03/15/2018 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2048
04/24/2012 - D
04/29/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/04/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Access detailed property tax data for 687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025

Assessment History for 687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2015 $502,300 $502,300 2.14 $10,749 +2.20%
2014 $502,300 $502,300 2.094 $10,518 +0.38%
2013 $502,300 $502,300 2.086 $10,478 +0.53%
2012 $502,300 $502,300 2.075 $10,423 -0.24%
2011 $502,300 $502,300 2.08 $10,448 +0.53%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,106
Median age 46
Average household income $186,957
Family households 79.2%
Occupied housing units 4,045
Owner occupied units 94.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $699,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $624,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Here are the neighbors for 687 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Phyldan Rd, East Hanover 1,864
733 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 44,633 11/16/2023 $2,550,000
39 Phyldan Rd, East Hanover 1,740 07/06/1993 $217,000
691 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 800
29 Phyldan Rd, East Hanover 1,498 10/22/2002 $420,000
775 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover
685 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 2,416 03/31/2025 $747,000
675 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 1,606 02/21/2023
13 Phyldan Rd, East Hanover 1,370 06/02/2021 $222,000
727 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 4,200 05/19/2003 $1
761 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 1,878 05/21/2024
679 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 1,286 02/07/2012 $321,000
683 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 02/21/2023