Morris County  »  07936  »  Eagle Rock Ave  »  55 Eagle Rock Ave

55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover
Zip code 07936
County Morris
Municipality East Hanover Township
Block 32
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover

Sale date 10/24/2019
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $53,820

Lot & Building Information for 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover

Building sqft 43,062
Building class Store
Acreage 1.126

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover

• • Improvements for 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover

How many sq. ft. does 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 has a total of 43,062 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.

What is the market value of 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936?

The current market value is $2,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2019 $2,300,000
08/12/1994 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/24/2019 - D
11/04/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/12/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $53,040
Current property tax $53,820
Market value $2,000,000

Assessment History for 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 2.652 $53,040 +2.24%
2024 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 2.594 $51,880 +3.97%
2023 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 2.495 $49,900 +2.00%
2022 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 2.446 $48,920 +0.33%
2021 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 2.438 $48,760 +2.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,152
Median age 45.2
Average household income $202,237
Family households 77.9%
Occupied housing units 3,955
Owner occupied units 92.2%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $747,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $650,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover

Here are the neighbors for 55 Eagle Rock Avenue, East Hanover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Eagle Rock Ave, East Hanover 8,133 03/16/1995 $1
621 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 720 09/30/2002 $980,000
33 Eagle Rock Ave, East Hanover 05/27/2020 $1,225,000
11 Johnston Pl, East Hanover 03/16/1995 $1
37 Eagle Rock Ave, East Hanover 1,038 08/25/2025 $1,300,000
85 Eagle Rock Ave, East Hanover 5,178 09/15/2017 $1
14 Jaclyn Dr, East Hanover 2,660 09/02/2016 $1
11 Eagle Rock Ave, East Hanover 18,302 12/21/2004 $2,385,000