Morris County  »  07936  »  Ridgedale Ave  »  587 Ridgedale Ave

587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover
Zip code 07936
County Morris
Municipality East Hanover Township
Block 38.01
Lot 57

Sales & Tax Overview for 587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Property tax $8,921

Lot & Building Information for 587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Building sqft 2,136
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.545
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (11,250 S.F. ) (R-11)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

• • Improvements for 587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936?

587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,136 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $343,900, the tax amount paid for 587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 is $9,120.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Access detailed property tax data for 587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,921
Market value $343,900

Assessment History for 587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $343,900 $343,900 2.594 $8,921 +3.97%
2023 $343,900 $343,900 2.495 $8,580 +2.00%
2022 $343,900 $343,900 2.446 $8,412 +0.33%
2021 $343,900 $343,900 2.438 $8,384 +2.01%
2020 $343,900 $343,900 2.39 $8,219 +1.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 587 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, 3-5 378 0.85
Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, 3-5 378 0.85
St Rose Of Lima Academy NR Private PK, K-8 149 1.20
St Rose Of Lima Academy NR Private PK, K-8 149 1.20
Frank J. Smith Elementary School NR Public K-2 292 1.39

Nearest middle schools

East Hanover Middle School 8 Public 6-8 297 0.54
St Rose Of Lima Academy NR Private PK, K-8 149 1.20
Horizon School NR Private 54 2.58
Essex Valley School NR Private 7-12 85 2.86
All Saints Academy NR Private PK-8 224 3.15

Nearest high schools

Hanover Park High School 8 Public 9-12 731 2.24
Academy360 Upper School NR Private 10-12 0 2.24
Horizon School NR Private 54 2.58
James Caldwell High School 6 Public 9-12 789 2.83