Morris County  »  07936  »  Cedar St  »  120 Cedar St

120 Cedar Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Cedar Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Cedar Street, East Hanover
Zip code 07936
County Morris
Municipality East Hanover Township
Block 38.05
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Cedar Street, East Hanover

Sale date 07/01/2020
Sale price $565,000
Property tax $8,262

Lot & Building Information for 120 Cedar Street, East Hanover

Building sqft 2,176
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1940
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (15,000 S.F. ) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 120 Cedar Street, East Hanover

• • Improvements for 120 Cedar Street, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Cedar Street, East Hanover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120 Cedar Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936?

120 Cedar Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,176 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 Cedar Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $318,500, the tax amount paid for 120 Cedar Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936 is $8,446.

When was 120 Cedar Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936 last sold and what was the last sale price?

120 Cedar Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was last sold in 07/01/2020 for $565,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Cedar Street, East Hanover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Cedar Street, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2020 $565,000
07/01/2020 $1
01/09/2020 $355,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 120 Cedar Street, East Hanover with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 120 Cedar Street, East Hanover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/05/2023 - D
11/13/2023 - R
Mortgage 10/10/2053
07/01/2020 - D
08/06/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
07/01/2020 - D
08/06/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/2020 - D
07/23/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/10/2020 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/09/2020 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 Cedar Street, East Hanover

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Cedar Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,262
Market value $318,500

Assessment History for 120 Cedar Street, East Hanover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Cedar Street, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $318,500 $318,500 2.594 $8,262 +3.97%
2023 $318,500 $318,500 2.495 $7,947 +2.00%
2022 $318,500 $318,500 2.446 $7,791 +0.33%
2021 $318,500 $318,500 2.438 $7,765 +2.01%
2020 $318,500 $318,500 2.39 $7,612 +1.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Cedar Street, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Cedar Street, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, 3-5 378 0.92
Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, 3-5 378 0.92
Frank J. Smith Elementary School NR Public K-2 292 0.93
St Rose Of Lima Academy NR Private PK, K-8 149 1.14
St Rose Of Lima Academy NR Private PK, K-8 149 1.14

Nearest middle schools

East Hanover Middle School 8 Public 6-8 297 0.42
St Rose Of Lima Academy NR Private PK, K-8 149 1.14
Horizon School NR Private 54 2.08
Heritage Middle School 8 Public 7-8 1,009 2.68
Mt Pleasant Middle School 9 Public 6 474 2.93

Nearest high schools

Academy360 Upper School NR Private 10-12 0 1.77
Hanover Park High School 8 Public 9-12 731 1.95
Horizon School NR Private 54 2.08
Pillar High School NR Private 9-12 95 2.47