Morris County  »  07936  »  Jane St  »  18 Jane St

18 Jane Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

18 Jane Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Jane Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Jane Street, East Hanover
Zip code 07936
County Morris
Municipality East Hanover Township
Block 40
Lot 16.05

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Jane Street, East Hanover

Sale date 09/30/2015
Sale price $1
Property tax $14,978

Lot & Building Information for 18 Jane Street, East Hanover

Building sqft 3,198
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.462
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (15,000 S.F. ) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Jane Street, East Hanover

• • Improvements for 18 Jane Street, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Jane Street, East Hanover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Jane Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936?

18 Jane Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,198 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Jane Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $577,400, the tax amount paid for 18 Jane Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936 is $15,312.

When was 18 Jane Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Jane Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was last sold in 09/30/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Jane Street, East Hanover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Jane Street, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2015 $1

Title Documents for 18 Jane Street, East Hanover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2015 - D
10/13/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Jane Street, East Hanover

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Jane Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,978
Market value $577,400

Assessment History for 18 Jane Street, East Hanover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Jane Street, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $577,400 $577,400 2.594 $14,978 +3.97%
2023 $577,400 $577,400 2.495 $14,406 +2.00%
2022 $577,400 $577,400 2.446 $14,123 +0.33%
2021 $577,400 $577,400 2.438 $14,077 +2.01%
2020 $577,400 $577,400 2.39 $13,800 +1.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Jane Street, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Jane Street, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, 3-5 378 0.71
Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, 3-5 378 0.71
Frank J. Smith Elementary School NR Public K-2 292 0.94
St Rose Of Lima Academy NR Private PK, K-8 149 0.96
St Rose Of Lima Academy NR Private PK, K-8 149 0.96

Nearest middle schools

East Hanover Middle School 8 Public 6-8 297 0.22
St Rose Of Lima Academy NR Private PK, K-8 149 0.96
Horizon School NR Private 54 2.15
Heritage Middle School 8 Public 7-8 1,009 2.77
Mt Pleasant Middle School 9 Public 6 474 3.12

Nearest high schools

Academy360 Upper School NR Private 10-12 0 1.80
Hanover Park High School 8 Public 9-12 731 1.86
Horizon School NR Private 54 2.15
Pillar High School NR Private 9-12 95 2.63