Morris County  »  07936  »  Ridgedale Ave  »  477 Ridgedale Ave

477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover
Zip code 07936
County Morris
Municipality East Hanover Township
Block 40
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Sale date 07/20/1998
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 28.68
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

• • Improvements for 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

What is the assessed value of 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $15,599,500, the tax amount paid for 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 is $413,698.

When was 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 last sold and what was the last sale price?

477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was last sold in 07/20/1998 for $270,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/1998 $270,000
06/09/1995 $359,955
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/20/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/09/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Access detailed property tax data for 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $404,651
Current property tax $0
Market value $15,599,500

Assessment History for 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $15,599,500 $15,599,500 2.594 $404,651 +3.97%
2023 $15,599,500 $15,599,500 2.495 $389,208 +2.00%
2022 $15,599,500 $15,599,500 2.446 $381,564 +0.33%
2021 $15,599,500 $15,599,500 2.438 $380,316 +2.01%
2020 $15,599,500 $15,599,500 2.39 $372,828 +1.88%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,106
Median age 46
Average household income $186,957
Family households 79.2%
Occupied housing units 4,045
Owner occupied units 94.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $699,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $624,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Here are the neighbors for 477 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Dixon Pl, East Hanover 1,502 09/15/2015 $425,000
30 Dixon Pl, East Hanover 3,522 06/23/2017 $445,000
16 Glutting Pl, East Hanover 3,056
16 Dixon Pl, East Hanover 1,939 10/02/2023 $655,000
11 Cedar St, East Hanover 1,990 03/17/2021 $450,000
12 Glutting Pl, East Hanover 3,019 09/11/2014 $10
13 Cedar St, East Hanover 1,476 10/01/2013 $325,000
535 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 1,502 04/03/2008 $400,000
24 Glutting Pl, East Hanover 3,124 12/09/2015 $825,000