Morris County  »  07936  »  Ridgedale Ave  »  470 Ridgedale Ave

470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover
Zip code 07936
County Morris
Municipality East Hanover Township
Block 68
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Sale date 12/30/2022
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,830

Lot & Building Information for 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Building sqft 10,626
Building class Store
Acreage 0.44
Year built 1979
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

• • Improvements for 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

How many sq. ft. does 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 has a total of 10,626 square feet and a current price per square foot of $131.

What is the year built & the current market value of 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936?

470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $750,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2022 $1,400,000
09/25/1996 $510,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/04/2023 - D
01/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
01/04/2023 - D
01/27/2023 - R
Mortgage 01/04/2038
12/30/2022 - D
01/27/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Access detailed property tax data for 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,455
Current property tax $19,830
Market value $750,000

Assessment History for 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $750,000 $750,000 2.594 $19,455 +3.97%
2023 $750,000 $750,000 2.495 $18,713 +2.00%
2022 $750,000 $750,000 2.446 $18,345 +0.33%
2021 $750,000 $750,000 2.438 $18,285 +2.01%
2020 $750,000 $750,000 2.39 $17,925 +1.88%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,106
Median age 46
Average household income $186,957
Family households 79.2%
Occupied housing units 4,045
Owner occupied units 94.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $699,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $624,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Here are the neighbors for 470 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Grove Ave, East Hanover 1,892 02/10/2010 $131,250
472 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 8,225 12/01/1994 $1
2 Lent St, East Hanover 2,752 06/16/2008 $490,000
11 Grove Ave, East Hanover 768
37 Callahan St, East Hanover 1,902 03/26/2016 $1
7 Garden St, East Hanover 2,422
21 Grove Ave, East Hanover 2,251
16 Garden St, East Hanover 4,064 05/15/2014 $370,000
10 Kimble Pl, East Hanover 1,877 10/13/2010 $530,000
16 Kimble Pl, East Hanover 1,258 10/30/2020 $350,000