Morris County  »  07936  »  Valley Rd  »  10 Valley Rd

10 Valley Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

10 Valley Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Valley Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Valley Road, East Hanover
Zip code 07936
County Morris
Municipality East Hanover Township
Block 76
Lot 2.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Valley Road, East Hanover

Property tax $17,385

Lot & Building Information for 10 Valley Road, East Hanover

Building sqft 2,803
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.477
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (3 Acre Density) (R-120)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Valley Road, East Hanover

• • Improvements for 10 Valley Road, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Valley Road, East Hanover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Valley Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936?

10 Valley Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,803 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Valley Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $670,200, the tax amount paid for 10 Valley Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 is $17,773.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Valley Road, East Hanover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Valley Road, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Valley Road, East Hanover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/05/2021 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Assignment
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Valley Road, East Hanover

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Valley Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,385
Market value $670,200

Assessment History for 10 Valley Road, East Hanover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Valley Road, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $670,200 $670,200 2.594 $17,385 +3.97%
2023 $670,200 $670,200 2.495 $16,721 +2.00%
2022 $670,200 $670,200 2.446 $16,393 +0.33%
2021 $670,200 $670,200 2.438 $16,339 +2.01%
2020 $670,200 $670,200 2.39 $16,018 +1.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Valley Road, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Valley Road, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Rose Of Lima Academy NR Private PK, K-8 149 0.33
St Rose Of Lima Academy NR Private PK, K-8 149 0.33
Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, 3-5 378 0.35
Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, 3-5 378 0.35
Frank J. Smith Elementary School NR Public K-2 292 1.31

Nearest middle schools

St Rose Of Lima Academy NR Private PK, K-8 149 0.33
East Hanover Middle School 8 Public 6-8 297 0.84
Memorial Junior Middle School 8 Public 6-8 466 2.22
Horizon School NR Private 54 2.45
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 2.51

Nearest high schools

Hanover Park High School 8 Public 9-12 731 1.46
Academy360 Upper School NR Private 10-12 0 2.00
Horizon School NR Private 54 2.45
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 2.51
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 2.56

Neighbors for 10 Valley Road, East Hanover

Here are the neighbors for 10 Valley Road, East Hanover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Gail Dr, East Hanover 2,573 09/17/2015 $1
26 Ward Pl, East Hanover 3,596 08/24/2015 $900,000
53 Gail Dr, East Hanover 2,060 07/31/2004 $466,500
65 Troy Rd, East Hanover 2,553
18 Valley Rd, East Hanover 3,649 11/11/2020 $590,000
57 Gail Dr, East Hanover 1,954 06/12/2011 $485,000
39 Gail Dr, East Hanover 2,580 07/12/2012 $100
2 Valley Rd, East Hanover 2,388
61 Troy Rd, East Hanover 1,826 10/14/2025 $695,000
47 Gail Dr, East Hanover 2,258 10/20/1993 $250,000
4 Valley Rd, East Hanover
20 Ward Pl, East Hanover 1,111
24 Ward Pl, East Hanover 2,009 12/05/2014 $475,000
61 Gail Dr, East Hanover 2,792 06/29/2022 $850,000
33 Gail Dr, East Hanover 2,862 02/22/2023
10 Ward Pl, East Hanover 1,678 11/15/2001 $349,000
30 Ward Pl, East Hanover 720 05/02/2008 $240,000
35 Gail Dr, East Hanover 1,970 05/11/2009 $499,999
14 Ward Pl, East Hanover 2,128 09/15/2008 $570,000
43 Gail Dr, East Hanover 4,449 04/22/2013 $450,000