Morris County  »  07936  »  Ridgedale Ave  »  299 Ridgedale Ave

299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover
Zip code 07936
County Morris
Municipality East Hanover Township
Block 96
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Sale date 11/12/2016
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,117

Lot & Building Information for 299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Building sqft 24,894
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.008
Year built 1985
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

• • Improvements for 299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

How many sq. ft. does 299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 has a total of 24,894 square feet and a current price per square foot of $56.

What is the year built & the current market value of 299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936?

299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,193,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2016 $1,400,000

Title Documents for 299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/12/2016 - D
12/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Access detailed property tax data for 299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $31,652
Current property tax $32,117
Market value $1,193,500

Assessment History for 299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,193,500 $1,193,500 2.652 $31,652 +2.24%
2024 $1,193,500 $1,193,500 2.594 $30,959 +3.97%
2023 $1,193,500 $1,193,500 2.495 $29,778 +2.00%
2022 $1,193,500 $1,193,500 2.446 $29,193 +0.33%
2021 $1,193,500 $1,193,500 2.438 $29,098 +2.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,152
Median age 45.2
Average household income $202,237
Family households 77.9%
Occupied housing units 3,955
Owner occupied units 92.2%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $747,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $650,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Here are the neighbors for 299 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
307 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 1,984 11/16/2012 $390,000
13 DE Forest Ave, East Hanover 1,847 12/15/1998 $104,000
12 Samuel St, East Hanover 2,076 12/17/2024 $820,000
20 Samuel St, East Hanover 1,332 03/10/2022 $687,000
13 Samuel St, East Hanover 1,960
28 Samuel St, East Hanover 3,453 06/27/2008 $720,000
7 Justin Dr, East Hanover 4,641 07/30/2020 $780,000
287 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 1,771 11/17/2023
207 River Rd, East Hanover 1,482 11/10/2014 $10