Morris County  »  07936  »  Route 10  »  156 Route 10

156 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

156 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Route 10, East Hanover
Zip code 07936
County Morris
Municipality East Hanover Township
Block 96
Lot 78

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Route 10, East Hanover

Sale date 11/21/2025
Sale price $24,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $270,701

Lot & Building Information for 156 Route 10, East Hanover

Building sqft 84,326
Building class Store
Acreage 6.822
Year built 1994

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 156 Route 10, East Hanover

• • Improvements for 156 Route 10, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Route 10, East Hanover

How many sq. ft. does 156 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 156 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936 has a total of 84,326 square feet and a current price per square foot of $284.

What is the year built & the current market value of 156 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936?

156 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,300,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Route 10, East Hanover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Route 10, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2025 $24,000,000
05/09/2003 $16,417,355
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 156 Route 10, East Hanover with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 156 Route 10, East Hanover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/21/2025 - D
12/16/2025 - R
Mortgage
11/21/2025 - D
12/16/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/07/2024 - D
09/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
05/09/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Route 10, East Hanover

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $273,156
Current property tax $270,701
Market value $10,300,000

Assessment History for 156 Route 10, East Hanover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Route 10, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,300,000 $10,300,000 2.652 $273,156 +2.24%
2024 $10,300,000 $10,300,000 2.594 $267,182 +3.97%
2023 $10,300,000 $10,300,000 2.495 $256,985 +2.00%
2022 $10,300,000 $10,300,000 2.446 $251,938 +0.33%
2021 $10,300,000 $10,300,000 2.438 $251,114 +2.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,152
Median age 45.2
Average household income $202,237
Family households 77.9%
Occupied housing units 3,955
Owner occupied units 92.2%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $747,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $650,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Route 10, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Route 10, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 156 Route 10, East Hanover

Here are the neighbors for 156 Route 10, East Hanover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Williams Pkwy, East Hanover 9,786 04/19/2012 $1
194 Route 10, East Hanover 6,180
210 Route 10, East Hanover 6,776 05/22/2007 $10
54 Fairview Dr, East Hanover 2,196 04/10/2024 $820,000
130 Route 10, East Hanover 1 12/18/2002 $1
50 Williams Pkwy, East Hanover 67,822
176 Route 10, East Hanover 03/02/2020 $1
180 Route 10, East Hanover 50,577 04/21/2026 $15,427,500
214-216 Route 10, East Hanover 29,307
31-43 Williams Pkwy, East Hanover 1 11/20/2002 $3,000,000