Morris County  »  07936  »  Silver Spring Rd  »  5 Silver Spring Rd

5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover
Zip code 07936
County Morris
Municipality East Hanover Township
Block 99.06
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover

Sale date 06/23/2016
Sale price $708,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,406

Lot & Building Information for 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover

Building sqft 2,602
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.298
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (20,000 S.F. ) (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover

• • Improvements for 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936?

5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,602 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $467,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 is $12,406.

When was 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was last sold in 06/23/2016 for $708,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2016 $708,000
08/14/2008 $747,000
04/17/2000 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/23/2016 - D
06/28/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/14/2008 - D
08/25/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/17/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,406
Market value $467,800

Assessment History for 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $467,800 $467,800 2.652 $12,406 +2.24%
2024 $467,800 $467,800 2.594 $12,135 +3.97%
2023 $467,800 $467,800 2.495 $11,672 +2.00%
2022 $467,800 $467,800 2.446 $11,442 +0.33%
2021 $467,800 $467,800 2.438 $11,405 +2.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brooklake Elementary School 9 Public 3-5 331 1.47
Briarwood Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 325 1.51
Briarwood Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 325 1.51
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK-K 90 1.53
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK-K 90 1.53

Nearest middle schools

St Rose Of Lima Academy NR Private PK, K-8 149 1.71
Ridgedale Middle School 7 Public 6-8 296 1.79
Newark Academy NR Private 6-12 585 2.01
Horizon School NR Private 54 2.06
Sinai School NR Private 2-8 0 2.10

Nearest high schools

Hanover Park High School 8 Public 9-12 731 0.76
Academy360 Upper School NR Private 10-12 0 1.71
Newark Academy NR Private 6-12 585 2.01
Horizon School NR Private 54 2.06
Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 0 2.10

Neighbors for 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover

Here are the neighbors for 5 Silver Spring Road, East Hanover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Silver Spring Rd, East Hanover 2,007
9 Tremont Dr, East Hanover 2,256 06/13/2008 $685,000
44 Country Club Ln, East Hanover 2,502
33 Country Club Ln, East Hanover 2,516 09/17/2003 $595,000
37 Country Club Ln, East Hanover 2,816 08/24/2012 $700,000
5 Tremont Dr, East Hanover 4,882
40 Country Club Ln, East Hanover 2,344
48 Country Club Ln, East Hanover 2,502
15 Tremont Dr, East Hanover 2,388
21 Silver Spring Rd, East Hanover 2,406 12/16/2002 $99
17 Tremont Dr, East Hanover 2,906
45 Country Club Ln, East Hanover 3,258
13 Silver Spring Rd, East Hanover 2,418
25 Silver Spring Rd, East Hanover 2,716 03/08/2000 $1
41 Country Club Ln, East Hanover 2,667 09/13/2012 $1
17 Silver Spring Rd, East Hanover 2,825 07/08/2005 $765,000
49 Country Club Ln, East Hanover 2,502 07/03/2014 $712,000
1 Tremont Dr, East Hanover 2,142
36 Country Club Ln, East Hanover 2,680
53 Country Club Ln, East Hanover 3,354 10/11/2013 $687,500