Morris County  »  07936  »  Route 10  »  405 Route 10

405 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

405 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

405 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 405 Route 10, East Hanover
Zip code 07936
County Morris
Municipality East Hanover Township
Block 102
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 405 Route 10, East Hanover

Sale date 01/12/2000
Sale price $792,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,455

Lot & Building Information for 405 Route 10, East Hanover

Building sqft 2,084
Building class Store
Acreage 0.392
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 405 Route 10, East Hanover

• • Improvements for 405 Route 10, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 405 Route 10, East Hanover

How many sq. ft. does 405 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 405 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936 has a total of 2,084 square feet and a current price per square foot of $380.

What is the year built & the current market value of 405 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936?

405 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $698,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 405 Route 10, East Hanover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405 Route 10, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2000 $792,000

Title Documents for 405 Route 10, East Hanover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/29/2022 - D
02/07/2023 - R
Agreement
01/12/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 405 Route 10, East Hanover

Access detailed property tax data for 405 Route 10, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,106
Current property tax $18,455
Market value $698,000

Assessment History for 405 Route 10, East Hanover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405 Route 10, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $698,000 $698,000 2.594 $18,106 +3.97%
2023 $698,000 $698,000 2.495 $17,415 +2.00%
2022 $698,000 $698,000 2.446 $17,073 +0.33%
2021 $698,000 $698,000 2.438 $17,017 +2.01%
2020 $698,000 $698,000 2.39 $16,682 +1.88%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,106
Median age 46
Average household income $186,957
Family households 79.2%
Occupied housing units 4,045
Owner occupied units 94.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $699,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $624,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 405 Route 10, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 405 Route 10, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 405 Route 10, East Hanover

Here are the neighbors for 405 Route 10, East Hanover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
216 MT Pleasant Ave, East Hanover
350-410 Route 10, East Hanover 02/02/1998 $1
206 MT Pleasant Ave, East Hanover 1,982
220 MT Pleasant Ave, East Hanover 1,763 03/22/2022 $525,000
224 MT Pleasant Ave, East Hanover 1,934 04/17/2015 $375,000
416 Route 10, East Hanover 36,492 12/01/2022 $10,750,000
1 Reinmann Dr, East Hanover 2,282 05/27/1999 $350,500
200 MT Pleasant Ave, East Hanover 1,566 01/21/2014 $270,300
393 Route 10 198 MT Pleas, East Hanover 1,682 12/28/2022 $100