4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information
4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover |
| Zip code | 07936 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | East Hanover Township |
| Block | 123 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover
| Sale date | 12/30/2024 |
| Sale price | $900,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,379 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover
| Building sqft | 1,455 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.51 |
| Year built | 1961 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover
- • Improvements for 4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover
4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,455 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover, NJ 07936 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $323,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover, NJ 07936 is $8,565.
When was 4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover, NJ 07936 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was last sold in 12/30/2024 for $900,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,379 |
| Market value | $323,000 |
Assessment History for 4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $323,000 | $323,000 | 2.594 | $8,379 | +3.97% |
| 2023 | $323,000 | $323,000 | 2.495 | $8,059 | +2.00% |
| 2022 | $323,000 | $323,000 | 2.446 | $7,901 | +0.33% |
| 2021 | $323,000 | $323,000 | 2.438 | $7,875 | +2.01% |
| 2020 | $323,000 | $323,000 | 2.39 | $7,720 | +1.88% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Ridge Drive, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklake Elementary School | 9 | Public | 3-5 | 331 | 1.31 |
| Briarwood Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 325 | 1.34 |
| Horizon School | NR | Private | 54 | 1.38 | |
| Frank J. Smith Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 292 | 1.53 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horizon School | NR | Private | 54 | 1.38 | |
| Newark Academy | NR | Private | 6-12 | 585 | 1.44 |
| Sinai School | NR | Private | 2-8 | 0 | 1.55 |
| Sinai Elementary at Joseph Kushner Hebrew Academy | NR | Private | 2-8 | 42 | 1.69 |
| Sinai Schools Maor | NR | Private | 14 | 1.71 |
Nearest high schools