Morris County  »  07936  »  Ridgedale Ave  »  282 Ridgedale Ave

282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover
Zip code 07936
County Morris
Municipality East Hanover Township
Block 130
Lot 19.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Sale date 08/11/2020
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,796

Lot & Building Information for 282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Building sqft 13,306
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.27
Year built 1960
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

• • Improvements for 282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

How many sq. ft. does 282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 has a total of 13,306 square feet and a current price per square foot of $71.

What is the year built & the current market value of 282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936?

282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $900,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2020 $950,000

Title Documents for 282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/11/2020 - D
09/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/11/2020 - D
09/10/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Access detailed property tax data for 282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,346
Current property tax $23,796
Market value $900,000

Assessment History for 282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $900,000 $900,000 2.594 $23,346 +3.97%
2023 $900,000 $900,000 2.495 $22,455 +2.00%
2022 $900,000 $900,000 2.446 $22,014 +0.33%
2021 $900,000 $900,000 2.438 $21,942 +2.01%
2020 $900,000 $900,000 2.39 $21,510 +1.88%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,106
Median age 46
Average household income $186,957
Family households 79.2%
Occupied housing units 4,045
Owner occupied units 94.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $699,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $624,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Here are the neighbors for 282 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
298 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 1,553 03/13/2024 $785,000
326 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 1,222 01/09/2020 $350,000
336 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 1,888 02/19/2021 $550,000
208 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 02/08/2023 $300,000
134 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 06/30/2023 $900,000
304 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 1,904
330 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 1,560 08/22/2003 $315,000
332 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 02/19/2021 $550,000
16 Troy Rd, East Hanover 2,491 11/04/2013 $100
286 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 1,858 03/24/2021 $1
214 Ridgedale Ave, East Hanover 02/08/2023 $300,000