Morris County  »  07936  »  John St  »  4 John St

4 John Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

4 John Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 John Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 John Street, East Hanover
Zip code 07936
County Morris
Municipality East Hanover Township
Block 142.02
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 John Street, East Hanover

Sale date 08/25/2023
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,496

Lot & Building Information for 4 John Street, East Hanover

Building sqft 2,907
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.379
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (15,000 S.F. ) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 John Street, East Hanover

• • Improvements for 4 John Street, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 John Street, East Hanover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 John Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936?

4 John Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,907 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 John Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $471,200, the tax amount paid for 4 John Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936 is $12,496.

When was 4 John Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 John Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was last sold in 08/25/2023 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 John Street, East Hanover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 John Street, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2023 $750,000
07/20/2018 $655,000
05/20/2013 $584,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 John Street, East Hanover with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 John Street, East Hanover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/25/2023 - D
10/25/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/08/2018 - D
09/25/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/08/2048
07/20/2018 - D
08/01/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/2013 - D
06/06/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 John Street, East Hanover

Access detailed property tax data for 4 John Street, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,496
Market value $471,200

Assessment History for 4 John Street, East Hanover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 John Street, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $471,200 $471,200 2.652 $12,496 +2.24%
2024 $471,200 $471,200 2.594 $12,223 +3.97%
2023 $471,200 $471,200 2.495 $11,756 +2.00%
2022 $471,200 $471,200 2.446 $11,526 +0.33%
2021 $471,200 $471,200 2.438 $11,488 +2.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 John Street, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 John Street, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Rose Of Lima Academy NR Private PK, K-8 149 0.61
St Rose Of Lima Academy NR Private PK, K-8 149 0.61
Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, 3-5 378 0.79
Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, 3-5 378 0.79
Frank J. Smith Elementary School NR Public K-2 292 1.60

Nearest middle schools

St Rose Of Lima Academy NR Private PK, K-8 149 0.61
East Hanover Middle School 8 Public 6-8 297 1.28
Memorial Junior Middle School 8 Public 6-8 466 1.78
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 2.07
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 2.07

Nearest high schools

Hanover Park High School 8 Public 9-12 731 1.39
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 2.07
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 2.11
Academy360 Upper School NR Private 10-12 0 2.16