Morris County  »  07932  »  Brooklake Rd  »  246 Brooklake Rd

246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park, NJ 07932 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park, NJ 07932
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park
Zip code 07932
County Morris
Municipality Florham Park Borough
Block 2005
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park

Sale date 01/21/2026
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $11,891

Lot & Building Information for 246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park

Building sqft 2,198
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residence Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park

• • Improvements for 246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park, NJ 07932?

246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park, NJ 07932 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,198 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park, NJ 07932 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $703,200, the tax amount paid for 246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park, NJ 07932 is $11,891.

When was 246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park, NJ 07932 last sold and what was the last sale price?

246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park, NJ 07932 was last sold in 01/21/2026 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2026 $1
12/05/2024 $1,400,000
02/06/1984 $68,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/21/2026 - D
02/03/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/05/2024 - D
12/16/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/24/2024 - D
06/13/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/06/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park

Access detailed property tax data for 246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park, NJ 07932. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,891
Market value $703,200

Assessment History for 246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $703,200 $703,200 1.691 $11,891 +9.06%
2024 $671,400 $671,400 1.624 $10,904 +1.63%
2023 $671,400 $671,400 1.598 $10,729 -0.87%
2022 $671,400 $671,400 1.612 $10,823 +0.75%
2021 $671,400 $671,400 1.6 $10,742 +2.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 Brooklake Road, Florham Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brooklake Elementary School 9 Public 3-5 331 0.15
Briarwood Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 325 0.18
Briarwood Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 325 0.18
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK-K 90 0.60
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK-K 90 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Newark Academy NR Private 6-12 585 1.12
Sinai School NR Private 2-8 0 1.13
Ridgedale Middle School 7 Public 6-8 296 1.15
Sinai Elementary at Joseph Kushner Hebrew Academy NR Private 2-8 42 1.19
Sinai Schools Maor NR Private 14 1.19

Nearest high schools

Newark Academy NR Private 6-12 585 1.12
Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.13
Sinai Schools Maor NR Private 14 1.19
Joseph Kushner Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 727 1.21