Morris County  »  07950  »  Mountview Rd  »  7 Mountview Rd

7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 903
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains

Sale date 05/22/2009
Sale price $540,000
Current property tax $9,390

Lot & Building Information for 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains

Building sqft 1,954
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.474
Year built 1964
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residences (15,000 Sq. Ft. ) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950?

7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,954 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $438,600, the tax amount paid for 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $9,000.

When was 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was last sold in 05/22/2009 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2009 $540,000
05/15/2009 $170,250
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/16/2021 - D
05/03/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
05/22/2009 - D
06/01/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/15/2009 - D
05/22/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,882
Current property tax $9,390
Market value $438,600

Assessment History for 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $438,600 $438,600 2.025 $8,882 +1.00%
2023 $438,600 $438,600 2.005 $8,794 +3.72%
2022 $438,600 $438,600 1.933 $8,478 +5.05%
2021 $438,600 $438,600 1.84 $8,070 +1.66%
2020 $438,600 $438,600 1.81 $7,939 -0.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountview Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 248 0.26
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 0.54
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 0.54
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.94
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 0.54
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.94
Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 1.40
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 1.54
Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 1.83

Nearest high schools

Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.94
Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 2.04
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 2.06
Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 2.09
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 2.09

Neighbors for 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains

Here are the neighbors for 7 Mountview Road, Morris Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Oakview Dr, Cedar Knolls 3,038 12/30/1999 $488,574
9 Parkside Dr, Cedar Knolls 3,352 10/19/1999 $575,887
263 Malapardis Rd, Cedar Knolls 1,704
16 Oakview Rd, Cedar Knolls 3,458
25 Mountview Rd, Morris Plains
18 Oakview Rd, Cedar Knolls 3,992 01/04/2003 $1
267 Malapardis Rd, Morris Plains 1,710 02/09/1996 $232,000
4 Parkside Dr, Cedar Knolls 3,471 09/17/2018 $845,000
6 Parkside Dr, Cedar Knolls 2,779 08/20/1999 $451,278
10 Parkside Dr, Cedar Knolls 2,845 10/12/2023 $1,086,888
9 Mountview Rd, Morris Plains 1,952 10/08/2024
13 Mountview Rd, Morris Plains 1,708 02/16/2020 $10
19 Mountview Rd, Morris Plains 1,966
22 Oakview Rd, Cedar Knolls 2,890 02/21/2002 $125,000
20 Oakview Rd, Cedar Knolls
259 Malapardis Rd, Cedar Knolls 1,855
8 Parkside Dr, Cedar Knolls 3,523 08/17/1999 $543,052
14 Oakview Dr, Cedar Knolls 5,046 11/30/2021 $1,250,000
2 Oakview Rd, Cedar Knolls 2,303 03/05/1998
21 Mountview Rd, Morris Plains 2,184 08/30/2021 $625,000