Morris County  »  07950  »  Mountview Rd  »  19 Mountview Rd

19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 903
Lot 7.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains

Current property tax $9,144

Lot & Building Information for 19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains

Building sqft 1,966
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.402
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residences (15,000 Sq. Ft. ) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950?

19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,966 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $427,100, the tax amount paid for 19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $8,764.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,649
Current property tax $9,144
Market value $427,100

Assessment History for 19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $427,100 $427,100 2.025 $8,649 +1.83%
2023 $423,600 $423,600 2.005 $8,493 +3.72%
2022 $423,600 $423,600 1.933 $8,188 +5.05%
2021 $423,600 $423,600 1.84 $7,794 +1.66%
2020 $423,600 $423,600 1.81 $7,667 -0.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountview Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 248 0.21
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 0.50
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 0.50
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.91
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 0.50
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.91
Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 1.35
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 1.49
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 1.81

Nearest high schools

Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.91
Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 2.05
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 2.09
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 2.10
Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 2.13

Neighbors for 19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains

Here are the neighbors for 19 Mountview Road, Morris Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Oakview Dr, Cedar Knolls 3,038 12/30/1999 $488,574
275 Malapardis Rd, Morris Plains 1,144 04/29/2025
277 Malapardis Rd, Morris Plains 3,717 06/27/2007 $860,000
263 Malapardis Rd, Cedar Knolls 1,704
16 Oakview Rd, Cedar Knolls 3,458
10 Oakview Rd, Cedar Knolls 2,956 09/30/2009
7 Mountview Rd, Morris Plains 1,954 05/22/2009 $540,000
25 Mountview Rd, Morris Plains
18 Oakview Rd, Cedar Knolls 3,992 01/04/2003 $1
267 Malapardis Rd, Morris Plains 1,710 02/09/1996 $232,000
4 Parkside Dr, Cedar Knolls 3,471 09/17/2018 $845,000
6 Parkside Dr, Cedar Knolls 2,779 08/20/1999 $451,278
22 Oakview Rd, Cedar Knolls 2,890 02/21/2002 $125,000
20 Oakview Rd, Cedar Knolls
13 Mountview Rd, Morris Plains 1,708 02/16/2020 $10
9 Mountview Rd, Morris Plains 1,952 10/08/2024
259 Malapardis Rd, Cedar Knolls 1,855
14 Oakview Dr, Cedar Knolls 5,046 11/30/2021 $1,250,000
2 Oakview Rd, Cedar Knolls 2,303 03/05/1998
21 Mountview Rd, Morris Plains 2,184 08/30/2021 $625,000