Morris County  »  07981  »  S Jefferson Rd  »  56 S Jefferson Rd

56 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 South Jefferson Road, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 2602
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Current property tax $188,487

Lot & Building Information for 56 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Building class Post Office (570)
Acreage 10.2

Bike Score

Zoning district Industries, Offices & Labs (I)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 56 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

• • Improvements for 56 South Jefferson Road, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

What is the assessed value of 56 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,770,900, the tax amount paid for 56 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $179,978.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 56 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 56 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $179,979
Current property tax $188,487
Market value $8,770,900

Assessment History for 56 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,770,900 $8,770,900 2.052 $179,979 +268.58%
2016 $2,820,900 $2,820,900 1.731 $48,830 +4.09%
2015 $2,820,900 $2,820,900 1.663 $46,912 +2.15%
2014 $2,820,900 $2,820,900 1.628 $45,924 -1.81%
2013 $2,820,900 $2,820,900 1.658 $46,771 +1.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 South Jefferson Road, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.68
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.68
Salem Drive Elementary School 7 Public K-5 231 0.79
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 0.86
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.68
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 0.86
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.07
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.15
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 1.15

Nearest high schools

Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.68
Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 1.02
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.07
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.15
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 1.16