Morris County  »  07981  »  S Jefferson Rd  »  53 S Jefferson Rd

53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 3901
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Sale date 01/01/1995
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,160

Lot & Building Information for 53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Building sqft 2,950
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

• • Improvements for 53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

How many sq. ft. does 53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 has a total of 2,950 square feet and a current price per square foot of $406.

What is the market value of 53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981?

The current market value is $2,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/01/1995 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/30/2021 - D
07/02/2021 - R
Assignment
04/30/2021 - D
07/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/01/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $40,500
Current property tax $42,160
Market value $2,000,000

Assessment History for 53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 2.025 $40,500 +1.00%
2023 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 2.005 $40,100 +3.72%
2022 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 1.933 $38,660 +5.05%
2021 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 1.84 $36,800 +1.66%
2020 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 1.81 $36,200 -0.82%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,908
Median age 49
Average household income $185,797
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 3,687
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $545,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Here are the neighbors for 53 South Jefferson Road, Whippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
941 Route 10, Whippany 08/12/2021 $16,600,000
9 Apollo Dr, Whippany
63 S Jefferson Rd, Whippany 3,021
7 Rosin Rd, Whippany
41 S Jefferson Rd, Whippany 8,103 03/26/2021 $230,000
7 Llewellyn CT, Whippany 2,570 04/01/2010 $1
49 S Jefferson Rd, Whippany 4,350 09/21/2006 $845,000
11 Llewellyn CT, Whippany 3,024 09/22/2022
9 Llewellyn CT, Whippany 2,391
1 Llewellyn CT, Whippany 2,190 01/19/1999 $1
2 Llewellyn CT, Whippany 2,158 07/17/2023 $705,000