Morris County  »  07981  »  Route 10  »  941 Route 10

941 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

941 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

941 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 941 Route 10, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 3901
Lot 19.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 941 Route 10, Whippany

Sale date 08/12/2021
Sale price $16,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $508,660

Lot & Building Information for 941 Route 10, Whippany

Building class Office-Engineering/Research (563)
Acreage 14.755
Year built 1968

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 941 Route 10, Whippany

• • Improvements for 941 Route 10, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 941 Route 10, Whippany

How many sq. ft. does 941 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 941 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 has a total of 149,295 square feet and a current price per square foot of $111.

What is the year built & the current market value of 941 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981?

941 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $24,130,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 941 Route 10, Whippany

Crosspointe Technology Center Bldg 1
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 11/01/2024
Last updated 03/26/2026
Lot size 12.21 Acre

AA

 

Crosspointe Technology Center is an exsisting 149,426 SF building located on a 15 acre site at the 4-way intersection of Rt 10 and Jefferson Road and 1/4 mile from Rt 287 interchange. The building features an attractive pre-cast concrete facade, glass curtain wall, skylit atriums and courtyard surrounded by extensively landscaped grounds. Benefits include multiple fiber carriers, individually controlled HVAC, ceiling heights up to 20’ and ample parking

View Listing

Brokers

David Stifelman
Robert S. Ryan
Dan Spero
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale Crosspointe Technology Center Bldg 1
Crosspointe Technology Center Bldg 1
941 Route 10, Whippany
Property Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 941 Route 10, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 941 Route 10, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2021 $16,600,000
01/06/2005 $48,000,000
08/24/2004 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 941 Route 10, Whippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 941 Route 10, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/12/2021 - D
10/08/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/2005 - D
01/12/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/24/2004 - D
09/23/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/24/2004 - D
09/23/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/24/2004 - D
09/23/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/24/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 941 Route 10, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 941 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $488,633
Current property tax $508,660
Market value $24,130,000

Assessment History for 941 Route 10, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 941 Route 10, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $24,130,000 $24,130,000 2.025 $488,633 +52.32%
2023 $16,000,000 $16,000,000 2.005 $320,800 +3.72%
2022 $16,000,000 $16,000,000 1.933 $309,280 -47.47%
2021 $32,000,000 $32,000,000 1.84 $588,800 +1.66%
2020 $32,000,000 $32,000,000 1.81 $579,200 -0.82%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,908
Median age 49
Average household income $185,797
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 3,687
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $545,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 941 Route 10, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 941 Route 10, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 941 Route 10, Whippany

Here are the neighbors for 941 Route 10, Whippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Apollo Dr, Whippany
911 Route 10, Whippany 2,474 03/23/2000 $336,000
907 Route 10, Whippany 1,537 03/23/2000 $232,000
53 S Jefferson Rd, Whippany 2,950 01/01/1995 $1,200,000
63 S Jefferson Rd, Whippany 3,021
999 Route 10, Whippany 5,495 09/08/2005 $1
881 Route 10, Whippany
7 Rosin Rd, Whippany
915 Route 10, Whippany 1,312 03/23/2000 $232,000
41 S Jefferson Rd, Whippany 8,103 03/26/2021 $230,000
1 Apollo Dr, Whippany 05/25/2023 $14,507,000
35 S Jefferson Rd, Whippany 09/09/2025 $6,500,000