Morris County  »  07981  »  Route 10  »  881 Route 10

881 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

881 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

881 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 881 Route 10, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 4001
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 881 Route 10, Whippany

Current property tax $19,885

Lot & Building Information for 881 Route 10, Whippany

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.517
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 881 Route 10, Whippany

• • Improvements for 881 Route 10, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 881 Route 10, Whippany

When was 881 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 built?

881 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1970.

What is the assessed value of 881 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $943,300, the tax amount paid for 881 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $19,356.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 881 Route 10, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 881 Route 10, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 881 Route 10, Whippany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 881 Route 10, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 881 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,102
Current property tax $19,885
Market value $943,300

Assessment History for 881 Route 10, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 881 Route 10, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $943,300 $943,300 2.025 $19,102 +1.00%
2023 $943,300 $943,300 2.005 $18,913 +3.72%
2022 $943,300 $943,300 1.933 $18,234 +5.05%
2021 $943,300 $943,300 1.84 $17,357 +1.66%
2020 $943,300 $943,300 1.81 $17,074 -0.82%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,908
Median age 49
Average household income $185,797
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 3,687
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $545,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 881 Route 10, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 881 Route 10, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 881 Route 10, Whippany

Here are the neighbors for 881 Route 10, Whippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
901 Route 10, Whippany
907 Route 10, Whippany 1,537 03/23/2000 $232,000
911 Route 10, Whippany 2,474 03/23/2000 $336,000
9 Apollo Dr, Whippany
941 Route 10, Whippany 08/12/2021 $16,600,000
83 MT Pleasant Ave, Whippany 1,676 12/02/2002 $395,000
10 Legion Pl, Whippany 3,630 07/31/2000 $233,000
999 Route 10, Whippany 5,495 09/08/2005 $1
915 Route 10, Whippany 1,312 03/23/2000 $232,000
35 S Jefferson Rd, Whippany 09/09/2025 $6,500,000
1 Apollo Dr, Whippany 05/25/2023 $14,507,000