Morris County  »  07960  »  Ridge Rd  »  50 Ridge Rd

50 Ridge Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

50 Ridge Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Ridge Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Ridge Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 5002
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Ridge Road, Morristown

Sale date 02/12/2008
Sale price $1
Current property tax $9,777

Lot & Building Information for 50 Ridge Road, Morristown

Building sqft 2,484
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.372
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residences (15,000 Sq. Ft. ) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 50 Ridge Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 50 Ridge Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Ridge Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Ridge Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

50 Ridge Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,484 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Ridge Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $463,800, the tax amount paid for 50 Ridge Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $9,517.

When was 50 Ridge Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

50 Ridge Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 02/12/2008 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Ridge Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Ridge Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2008 $1
09/22/1999 $277,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Ridge Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 50 Ridge Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/12/2025 - D
11/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
02/12/2008 - D
03/18/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Ridge Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Ridge Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,392
Current property tax $9,777
Market value $463,800

Assessment History for 50 Ridge Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Ridge Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $463,800 $463,800 2.025 $9,392 +1.00%
2023 $463,800 $463,800 2.005 $9,299 +3.72%
2022 $463,800 $463,800 1.933 $8,965 +5.05%
2021 $463,800 $463,800 1.84 $8,534 +1.66%
2020 $463,800 $463,800 1.81 $8,395 -0.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Ridge Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Ridge Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Salem Drive Elementary School 7 Public K-5 231 0.95
Normandy Park School 6 Public K-5 347 1.10
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 1.46
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 1.46
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.49

Nearest middle schools

Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.49
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 1.56
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.66
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 1.91
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.96

Nearest high schools

Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 1.11
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.49
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 1.56
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.66
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.96