Morris County  »  07981  »  Lexington CT  »  3 Lexington CT

3 Lexington Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

3 Lexington Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Lexington Court, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Lexington Court, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 5702
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Lexington Court, Whippany

Sale date 06/05/2014
Sale price $100
Current property tax $12,024

Lot & Building Information for 3 Lexington Court, Whippany

Building sqft 3,001
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.556
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residences (25,000 Sq. Ft. ) (R-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Lexington Court, Whippany

• • Improvements for 3 Lexington Court, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Lexington Court, Whippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Lexington Court, Whippany, NJ 07981?

3 Lexington Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1972 and has a total of 3,001 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Lexington Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $570,400, the tax amount paid for 3 Lexington Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $11,704.

When was 3 Lexington Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Lexington Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 was last sold in 06/05/2014 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Lexington Court, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Lexington Court, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2014 $100
08/24/2010 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Lexington Court, Whippany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Lexington Court, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/24/2019 - D
01/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/22/2019 - D
03/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
02/22/2019 - D
03/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/05/2014 - D
07/30/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/24/2010 - D
08/31/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Lexington Court, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Lexington Court, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,551
Current property tax $12,024
Market value $570,400

Assessment History for 3 Lexington Court, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Lexington Court, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $570,400 $570,400 2.025 $11,551 +1.00%
2023 $570,400 $570,400 2.005 $11,437 +3.72%
2022 $570,400 $570,400 1.933 $11,026 +5.05%
2021 $570,400 $570,400 1.84 $10,495 +1.66%
2020 $570,400 $570,400 1.81 $10,324 -0.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Lexington Court, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Lexington Court, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.35
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.35
Our Lady of Mercy School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.35
Our Lady of Mercy School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.35
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.35
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 0.35
Memorial Junior Middle School 8 Public 6-8 466 0.76
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 0.78
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 0.78

Nearest high schools

Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.35
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 0.35
Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 0.36
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 0.78
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.75