Morris County  »  07981  »  Independence Dr  »  30 Independence Dr

30 Independence Drive, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Independence Drive, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Independence Drive, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 5703
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Independence Drive, Whippany

Current property tax $10,045

Lot & Building Information for 30 Independence Drive, Whippany

Building sqft 2,115
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.541
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residences (25,000 Sq. Ft. ) (R-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 30 Independence Drive, Whippany

• • Improvements for 30 Independence Drive, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Independence Drive, Whippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Independence Drive, Whippany, NJ 07981?

30 Independence Drive, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,115 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Independence Drive, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $476,500, the tax amount paid for 30 Independence Drive, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $9,777.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Independence Drive, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Independence Drive, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 Independence Drive, Whippany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 30 Independence Drive, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Independence Drive, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,649
Current property tax $10,045
Market value $476,500

Assessment History for 30 Independence Drive, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Independence Drive, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $476,500 $476,500 2.025 $9,649 +1.00%
2023 $476,500 $476,500 2.005 $9,554 +3.72%
2022 $476,500 $476,500 1.933 $9,211 +5.05%
2021 $476,500 $476,500 1.84 $8,768 +1.66%
2020 $476,500 $476,500 1.81 $8,625 -0.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Independence Drive, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Independence Drive, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Mercy School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.40
Our Lady of Mercy School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.40
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.41
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.41
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 0.40
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.41
Memorial Junior Middle School 8 Public 6-8 466 0.78
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 0.83
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 0.83

Nearest high schools

Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 0.40
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.41
Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 0.43
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 0.83
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.82