Morris County  »  07981  »  Route 10  »  409 Route 10

409 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

409 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

409 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 409 Route 10, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 5903
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 409 Route 10, Whippany

Current property tax $8,085

Lot & Building Information for 409 Route 10, Whippany

Building sqft 3,775
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.129
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 409 Route 10, Whippany

• • Improvements for 409 Route 10, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 409 Route 10, Whippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 409 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981?

409 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,775 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 409 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $373,800, the tax amount paid for 409 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $7,670.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 409 Route 10, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 409 Route 10, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 409 Route 10, Whippany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 409 Route 10, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 409 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,670
Current property tax $8,085
Market value $373,800

Assessment History for 409 Route 10, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 409 Route 10, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $373,800 $373,800 2.052 $7,670 +1.33%
2024 $373,800 $373,800 2.025 $7,569 +1.00%
2023 $373,800 $373,800 2.005 $7,495 +3.72%
2022 $373,800 $373,800 1.933 $7,226 +5.05%
2021 $373,800 $373,800 1.84 $6,878 +1.66%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,030
Median age 49.7
Average household income $182,251
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 3,738
Owner occupied units 87.4%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $671,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $522,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 409 Route 10, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 409 Route 10, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 409 Route 10, Whippany

Here are the neighbors for 409 Route 10, Whippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
419 Route 10, Whippany 07/09/2015 $700,000
325 Route 10, Whippany 30,000
97 Route 10, Whippany 3,034
375 Route 10, Whippany 3,892 03/02/2017 $827,000
245 Route 10, Whippany 18,854 02/12/2010 $3,300,000
115-131 Route 10, Whippany 10/20/1997 $1,375,000
93 Route 10, Whippany 10/17/2019 $1
301 Route 10, Whippany 33,362 11/18/2015 $1
243 Route 10, Whippany 37,979
145 Route 10, Whippany 09/13/1995 $300,000
125 Route 10, East Hanover 11/20/2001 $1