265 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information
265 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 265 Route 10, Whippany |
| Zip code | 07981 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Hanover Township |
| Block | 6001 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 265 Route 10, Whippany
| Sale date | 11/22/2021 |
| Sale price | $3,350,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $54,345 |
Lot & Building Information for 265 Route 10, Whippany
| Building sqft | 13,629 |
| Building class | Office Building |
| Acreage | 1.975 |
| Year built | 1977 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 265 Route 10, Whippany
- • Improvements for 265 Route 10, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 265 Route 10, Whippany
This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 265 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 has a total of 13,629 square feet and a current price per square foot of $245.
What is the year built & the current market value of 265 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981?265 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,512,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 265 Route 10, Whippany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 Route 10, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 265 Route 10, Whippany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 265 Route 10, Whippany
Access detailed property tax data for 265 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $51,557 |
| Current property tax | $54,345 |
| Market value | $2,512,500 |
Assessment History for 265 Route 10, Whippany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 Route 10, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,512,500 | $2,512,500 | 2.052 | $51,557 | +1.33% |
| 2024 | $2,512,500 | $2,512,500 | 2.025 | $50,878 | +26.88% |
| 2023 | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | 2.005 | $40,100 | +3.72% |
| 2022 | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | 1.933 | $38,660 | +5.05% |
| 2021 | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | 1.84 | $36,800 | +1.66% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 9,030 |
| Median age | 49.7 |
| Average household income | $182,251 |
| Family households | 62.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,738 |
| Owner occupied units | 87.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.38 |
| Median year structure built | 1974 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $671,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $522,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 265 Route 10, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 265 Route 10, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 265 Route 10, Whippany
Here are the neighbors for 265 Route 10, Whippany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 419 Route 10, Whippany | 07/09/2015 | $700,000 | |
| 325 Route 10, Whippany | 30,000 | ||
| 97 Route 10, Whippany | 3,034 | ||
| 375 Route 10, Whippany | 3,892 | 03/02/2017 | $827,000 |
| 245 Route 10, Whippany | 18,854 | 02/12/2010 | $3,300,000 |
| 409 Route 10, Whippany | 3,775 | ||
| 115-131 Route 10, Whippany | 10/20/1997 | $1,375,000 | |
| 93 Route 10, Whippany | 10/17/2019 | $1 | |