Morris County  »  07981  »  Anna Ter  »  7 Anna Ter

7 Anna Terrace, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

7 Anna Terrace, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Anna Terrace, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 7401
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany

Sale date 07/10/2018
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,203

Lot & Building Information for 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany

Building sqft 1,414
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.258
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residences (15,000 Sq. Ft. ) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany

• • Improvements for 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany, NJ 07981?

7 Anna Terrace, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,414 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $333,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $6,833.

When was 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany, NJ 07981 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Anna Terrace, Whippany, NJ 07981 was last sold in 07/10/2018 for $440,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2018 $440,000
02/21/2014 $395,000
01/30/2006 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/29/2025 - D
09/26/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/25/2055
06/21/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/25/2052
02/22/2021 - D
03/17/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
04/22/2020 - D
05/06/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
07/18/2018 - D
07/30/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/10/2018 - D
07/30/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/21/2014 - D
02/25/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/30/2006 - D
02/10/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/03/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,833
Current property tax $7,203
Market value $333,000

Assessment History for 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $333,000 $333,000 2.052 $6,833 +1.33%
2024 $333,000 $333,000 2.025 $6,743 +1.00%
2023 $333,000 $333,000 2.005 $6,677 +3.72%
2022 $333,000 $333,000 1.933 $6,437 +5.05%
2021 $333,000 $333,000 1.84 $6,127 +1.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bee Meadow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 292 0.57
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 0.58
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 0.58
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 0.58
Our Lady of Mercy School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Memorial Junior Middle School 8 Public 6-8 466 0.28
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 0.58
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 0.58
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 0.64
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.74

Nearest high schools

Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 0.58
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 0.64
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.74
Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 1.10
Hanover Park High School 8 Public 9-12 731 2.27

Neighbors for 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany

Here are the neighbors for 7 Anna Terrace, Whippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
558 Route 10, Whippany 1,260 02/20/2025
2 Railroad Plz, Whippany 09/19/2017 $1,195,400
5 Anna Ter, Whippany 1,414 04/21/2000 $1
554 Route 10, Whippany 5,300 02/20/2025
23 Troy Hills Rd, Whippany 1,414 11/19/2016 $1
9 Highland Ave, Whippany 1,414 07/27/2012 $337,500
25 Troy Hills Rd, Whippany 1,414 06/09/2017 $345,900
494 Route 10, Whippany
27 Troy Hills Rd, Whippany 1,414 01/24/2019 $409,000
11 Anna Ter, Whippany 2,369 06/30/2000 $230,000
568 Route 10, Whippany 07/06/2016 $750,000
11 Highland Ave, Whippany 1,799 04/23/2008 $1
29 Troy Hills Rd, Whippany 1,414 02/15/2022 $375,000
21 Troy Hills Rd, Whippany 1,414 12/30/2009 $385,000
9 Anna Ter, Whippany 1,623 06/30/2015 $400,000
510 Route 10, Whippany 01/30/2017 $700,000
15 Highland Ave, Whippany 1,513 07/19/2019 $399,000
15-17 Troy Hills Rd, Whippany 8,268 09/10/2013 $500,000
15 Anna Ter, Whippany 1,557 03/14/2014 $280,000
500 Route 10, Whippany 8,440 01/30/2017 $700,000