Morris County  »  07981  »  Route 10  »  494 Route 10

494 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

494 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

494 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 494 Route 10, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 7501
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 494 Route 10, Whippany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 494 Route 10, Whippany

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 1.76
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 494 Route 10, Whippany

• • Improvements for 494 Route 10, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 494 Route 10, Whippany

What is the assessed value of 494 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,597,600, the tax amount paid for 494 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $53,302.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 494 Route 10, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 494 Route 10, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 494 Route 10, Whippany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 494 Route 10, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 494 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $52,601
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,597,600

Assessment History for 494 Route 10, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 494 Route 10, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,597,600 $2,597,600 2.025 $52,601 +1.00%
2023 $2,597,600 $2,597,600 2.005 $52,082 +3.72%
2022 $2,597,600 $2,597,600 1.933 $50,212 +5.05%
2021 $2,597,600 $2,597,600 1.84 $47,796 +1.66%
2020 $2,597,600 $2,597,600 1.81 $47,017 -0.82%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,908
Median age 49
Average household income $185,797
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 3,687
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $545,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 494 Route 10, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 494 Route 10, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 494 Route 10, Whippany

Here are the neighbors for 494 Route 10, Whippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Anna Ter, Whippany 1,652 04/20/2007 $460,000
2 Railroad Plz, Whippany 09/19/2017 $1,195,400
558 Route 10, Whippany 1,260 02/20/2025
554 Route 10, Whippany 5,300 02/20/2025
4 Anna Ter, Whippany 2,104 07/21/2003 $465,000
6 Anna Ter, Whippany 1,955 09/11/2014 $439,000
8 Anna Ter, Whippany 1,958 07/18/2003 $440,000
12 Anna Ter, Whippany 2,404
45 Highland Ave, Whippany
7 Anna Ter, Whippany 1,414 07/10/2018 $440,000
2 Anna Ter, Whippany 1,629 08/25/2005
16 Anna Ter, Whippany 2,776 07/18/2003 $1