Morris County  »  07960  »  Van Beuren Rd  »  616 Van Beuren Rd

616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Harding Township
Block 4
Lot 16.05

Sales & Tax Overview for 616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown

Property tax $17,989

Lot & Building Information for 616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown

Building sqft 4,362
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3.59
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1979 and has a total of 4,362 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,506,600, the tax amount paid for 616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $18,591.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,989
Market value $1,506,600

Assessment History for 616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,506,600 $1,506,600 1.194 $17,989 +3.29%
2023 $1,506,600 $1,506,600 1.156 $17,416 +2.30%
2022 $1,506,600 $1,506,600 1.13 $17,025 +1.80%
2021 $1,506,600 $1,506,600 1.11 $16,723 +1.46%
2020 $1,506,600 $1,506,600 1.094 $16,482 -21.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 616 Van Beuren Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland School NR Public K-2 295 1.31
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 1.65
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 1.65
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.67
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 275 1.81

Nearest middle schools

The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.67
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 2.08
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 2.11
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 2.38
Harding Township Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 285 2.50

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 2.11
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 2.47
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 2.47
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 2.68