Morris County  »  07960  »  Spring Valley Rd  »  655 Spring Valley Rd

655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Harding Township
Block 4
Lot 21.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown

Sale date 12/17/2010
Sale price $989,500
Arm's length
Property tax $14,025

Lot & Building Information for 655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown

Building sqft 1,508
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1
Year built 1880

Other Property Data for 655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1880 and has a total of 1,508 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,174,600, the tax amount paid for 655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $14,494.

When was 655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 12/17/2010 for $989,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2010 $989,500

Title Documents for 655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/02/2022 - D
03/02/2022 - R
Deed Notice
03/02/2022 - D
03/02/2022 - R
Deed Notice
12/17/2010 - D
12/27/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,025
Market value $1,174,600

Assessment History for 655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,174,600 $1,174,600 1.194 $14,025 +3.29%
2023 $1,174,600 $1,174,600 1.156 $13,578 +2.30%
2022 $1,174,600 $1,174,600 1.13 $13,273 +1.80%
2021 $1,174,600 $1,174,600 1.11 $13,038 +1.46%
2020 $1,174,600 $1,174,600 1.094 $12,850 +43.27%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 655 Spring Valley Road, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
623 Spring Valley Rd, Morristown 3,077 07/27/2015 $1
227 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 4,287 07/29/2021 $2,515,000
685 Spring Valley Rd, Morristown 6,876 10/14/2021 $10
677 Spring Valley Rd, Morristown 12/17/2010 $989,500
60 Spring Valley Rd, Morristown 2,560 12/10/2025
48 Spring Valley Rd, Morristown 3,819 03/31/2023
599 Spring Valley Rd, Morristown 4,486 04/20/2006 $99
620 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 3,730 03/27/2018 $1
612 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 6,799
203 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 8,481 07/08/2020 $2,475,000
665 Spring Valley Rd, Morristown 10,822 12/17/2010 $4,445,000
15 Hartley Farms Rd, Morristown 9,440 06/09/2023
597 Spring Valley Rd, Morristown 4,575 07/28/2008 $2,750,000
687 Spring Valley Rd, Morristown 4,237 05/30/2025 $2,200,000
618 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 4,394
593 Spring Valley Rd, Morristown 6,035 12/14/2018 $1
201 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 3,870 12/13/2023 $1,675,000
626 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 3,999 07/03/2017 $1,750,000
616 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 4,362
622 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 3,892 03/31/2022 $1,900,000